§ 190.237 - Emergency orders: Petitions for review.
    (a) Requirements. An entity A pipeline owner or operator that is subject to and aggrieved by an emergency order may petition the Administrator for review to determine whether the order will remain in place, be modified, or be terminated. A petition for review must:
    (1) Be in writing;
    (2) State with particularity each part of the emergency order that is sought to be amended modified or rescinded terminated and include all information, evidence and arguments in support thereof;
    (3) State whether the petitioner requests a formal hearing in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 554 is requested, and, if so, the any material facts in dispute giving rise to the request for a hearing; and,
    (4) Be filed and served in accordance with paragraph (fh) of this section.
    (b) Modification of petitions. A petitioner may modify its petition for review to provide new information that materially affects the review proceeding and that is timely submitted. Where the petitioner has not requested a formal hearing, the Associate Administrator will make the determination whether to accept the new information. Where a case has been assigned for a formal hearing, the presiding administrative law judge will determine whether to accept the new information.
    (c) Response to the petition for review. An attorney designated by the Office of Chief Counsel may file and serve, in accordance with paragraph (
    f
    h) of this section, a response to the petition, including appropriate pleadings, within five calendar days of receipt of the petition by the Chief Counsel.
    (
    c
    d)Associate Administrator
    for Pipeline Safety Responsibilities
    's responsibilities. -
    (1)
    Hearing
    Formal hearing requested. Upon receipt of a petition for review
    of an emergency order
    that includes a formal hearing request
    and states material facts in dispute
    under this section, the Associate Administrator
    for Pipeline Safety will immediately
    will, within three days after receipt of the petition, assign the petition to the Office of Hearings, DOT
    . Unless the Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety issues an order stating that the petition fails to set forth material facts in dispute and will be decided under paragraph (c)(2) of this section
    ,
    a petition
    for
    review including
    a formal hearing
    request will be deemed assigned to the Office of Hearings three days after the Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety receives it
    .
    (2) No formal hearing requested.
    For
    Upon receipt of a petition for review
    of an emergency order
    that does not include a formal hearing request
    or fails to state material facts in dispute
    , the Associate Administrator
    for Pipeline Safety must
    will issue an administrative decision on the merits within 30 days of receipt of the petition for review. The Associate Administrator
    for Pipeline Safety
    's decision constitutes the agency's final decision.
    (3) Consolidation. If the Associate Administrator
    for Pipeline Safety
    receives more than one petition for review
    of an emergency order, and those petitions
    and they share common issues of law or fact, the Associate Administrator
    for Pipeline Safety
    may consolidate
    those
    the petitions for the
    purposes
    purpose of complying with this section
    . (4) Agency authority to request
    , provided such consolidation occurs prior to the commencement of a formal hearing.
    In the event that a petitioner
    The Associate Administrator may reassign a petition that does not request a formal hearing
    , the Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety may still reassign the petition
    to the Office of Hearings, DOT,
    when a reasonable basis exists for the reassignment.
    (d)
    provided the petition otherwise meets the requirements for consolidation. If the Associate Administrator has consolidated multiple petitions that do not request a formal hearing, he may de-consolidate such petitions if there has been a change in circumstances that, in his discretion, warrant separation for the purpose of rendering a final decision.
    (e) Formal Hearings. Formal hearings must be conducted by an
    Administrative Law Judge
    administrative law judge assigned by the
    Chief Administrative Law Judge
    chief administrative law judge of the Office of Hearings, DOT. The
    Administrative Law Judge
    administrative law judge may:
    (1) Administer oaths and affirmations;
    (2) Issue subpoenas as provided by the appropriate statutes and agency regulations (
    49 CFR 190.7 and
    (3) Adopt the relevant Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for the United States District Courts for the procedures governing the hearings, when appropriate;
    (4) Adopt the relevant Federal Rules of Evidence for United States Courts and Magistrates for the submission of evidence, when appropriate;
    (5) Take or cause depositions to be taken;
    (6) Examine witnesses at the hearing;
    (7) Rule on offers of proof and receive relevant evidence;
    (8) Convene, recess, adjourn or otherwise regulate the course of the hearing;
    (9) Hold conferences for settlement, simplification of the issues, or any other proper purpose; and
    ,
    (10) Take any other action authorized by or consistent with the provisions of this part and permitted by law that may expedite the hearing or aid in the disposition of an issue raised.
    (
    e
    f) Parties. The petitioner may appear and be heard in person or by an authorized representative. PHMSA will be represented by an attorney designated by the Office of Chief Counsel.
    (
    f)
* * *