Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle B - Other Regulations Relating to Transportation |
Chapter II - Federal Railroad Administration, Department of Transportation |
Part 218 - Railroad Operating Practices |
Subpart B - Blue Signal Protection of Workers |
§ 218.25 - Workers on a main track.
When workers are on, under, or between rolling equipment on a main track:
(a) A blue signal must be displayed at each end of the rolling equipment; and
(b) If the rolling equipment to be protected includes one or more locomotives, a blue signal must be attached to the controlling locomotive at a location where it is readily visible to the engineman or operator at the controls of that locomotive.
(c) When emergency repair work is to be done on, under, or between a locomotive or one or more cars coupled to a locomotive, and blue signals are not available, the engineman or operator must be notified and effective measures must be taken to protect the workers making the repairs.
[44 FR 2175, Jan. 10, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 6123, Feb. 10, 1983]