Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle B - Other Regulations Relating to Transportation |
Chapter II - Federal Railroad Administration, Department of Transportation |
Part 219 - Control of Alcohol and Drug Use |
Subpart B - Prohibitions |
§ 219.104 - Responsive action.
(b) Notice. Prior to or upon withdrawing the employee from covered service under this section, the railroad must provide(a) Removal from covered regulated service.
(1) If the a railroad determines that an a regulated employee has violated § 219.101 or § 219.102, or the alcohol or controlled substances misuse rule of another DOT agency, the railroad must immediately remove the employee from covered regulated service and the procedures described in paragraphs (b) through (ed) of this section apply.
(2) If an a regulated employee refuses to provide a breath or a body fluid specimen or specimens when required to by the railroad under a mandatory provision of this part, the a railroad must immediately remove the regulated employee from covered regulated service, and the procedures described in paragraphs (b) through (ed) of this section apply.
(3)
(i) This section does not apply to actions based on breath or body fluid tests for alcohol or drugs that are conducted exclusively under authority other than that provided in this part (e.g., testing under a company medical policy, for-cause testing policy wholly independent of subpart D of this part, or testing under a labor agreement).
(ii) This section and the information requirements listed in § 219.23 do not apply to applicants who refuse to submit to a pre-employment test or who have a pre-employment test with a result indicating the misuse of alcohol or controlled substances.
This provision also applies to Federal reasonable cause testing under subpart E of this part (if the railroad has elected to conduct this testing under Federal authority).
(b) Notice. Before or upon removing a regulated employee from regulated service under this section, a railroad must provide written notice to the employee of the reason for this action. A railroad may provide a regulated employee with an initial verbal notice so long as it provides a follow-up written notice to the employee as soon as possible. In addition to the reason for the employee's withdrawal from regulated service, the written notice must also inform the regulated employee that he may not perform any DOT safety-sensitive duties until he completes the return-to-duty process of part 40.
(c) Hearing procedures.
(1) If the Except as provided in paragraph (e)(5) of this section, if a regulated employee denies that the a test result or other information is valid evidence of alcohol or drug use prohibited by this subpart, the a § 219.101 or § 219.102 violation, the regulated employee may demand and must be provided an opportunity for a prompt post-suspension hearing before a presiding officer other than the charging official. This hearing may be consolidated with any disciplinary hearing arising from the same accident or incident (or conduct directly related thereto), but the presiding officer must make separate findings as to compliance with §§ 219.101 and 219.102.
(2) The hearing must be convened within the period specified in the applicable collective bargaining agreement. In the absence of an agreement provision, the regulated employee may demand that the hearing be convened within 10 calendar days of the employee's suspension or, in the case of an a regulated employee who is unavailable due to injury, illness, or other sufficient cause, within 10 days of the date the regulated employee becomes available for the hearing.
(3) A post-suspension proceeding conforming to the requirements of an applicable collective bargaining agreement, together with the provisions for adjustment of disputes under sec. 3 of the Railway Labor Act (49 U.S.C. 153), satisfies the procedural requirements of this paragraph (c).
(4) Nothing in this part With respect to a removal or other adverse action taken as a consequence of a positive test result or refusal in a test authorized or required by this part, nothing in this part may be deemed to abridge any additional procedural rights or remedies not inconsistent consistent with this part that are available to the a regulated employee under a collective bargaining agreement, the Railway Labor Act, or (with respect to employment at will) at common law with respect to the removal or other adverse action taken as a consequence of a positive test result in a test authorized or required by this part.
(5) Nothing in this part restricts the discretion of the a railroad to treat an a regulated employee's denial of prohibited alcohol or drug use as a waiver of any privilege the regulated employee would otherwise enjoy to have such prohibited alcohol or drug use treated as a non-disciplinary matter or to have discipline held in abeyance.
(d) The A railroad must comply with the requirements for Substance Abuse Professional evaluations, the return-to-service duty process, and follow-up testing requirements, and the Substance Abuse Professional conflict-of-interest prohibitions, contained in §§ 40.305, 40.307, and 40.299 of this title, respectively. contained in part 40 of this title.
(1) Post-accident toxicology testing exception. If a regulated employee has a post-accident toxicology test result under subpart C of this part that is positive for a drug not listed in § 40.5's definition of “Drugs,” a railroad may conduct the employee's return-to-duty and follow-up tests under part 40, or may conduct the employee's return-to-duty and follow-up tests under its own authority to comply with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section, so long as its testing procedures are otherwise identical to those of part 40, and include the specific drug for which the violation occurred, on an expanded drug testing panel.
(e) Applicability.
* * *