Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of Transportation |
Part 24 - Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition for Federal and Federally-Assisted Programs |
Subpart B - Real Property Acquisition |
§ 24.102 - Basic acquisition policies.
(a) Expeditious acquisition. The Agency agency shall make every reasonable effort to acquire the real property expeditiously by negotiation.
(b) Notice to owner. As soon as feasible, the Agency agency shall notify the owner in writing of the Agencyagency's interest in acquiring the real property and the basic protections provided to the owner by law and this part. (See § §§ 24.203 and 24.5(d) and appendix A to this part, section 24.102(b).)
(c) Appraisal, waiver thereof, and invitation to owner.
(1) Before the initiation of negotiations, the real property to be acquired shall be appraised, except as provided in § 24.102 paragraph (c)(2) of this section, and the owner, or the owner's designated representative, shall be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during the appraiser's inspection of the property.
(2) An appraisal is not required if:
(i) The owner is donating the property and releases the Agency agency from its obligation to appraise the property; or
(ii) The Agency agency determines that an appraisal is unnecessary because the valuation problem is uncomplicated and has a low fair market value, and the anticipated value of the proposed acquisition is estimated at $10$15,000 or less, based on a review of available data. The agency representative making the determination to use the waiver valuation option must understand valuation principles, techniques, and use of appraisals in order to be able to determine whether the valuation of the proposed acquisition is uncomplicated and has a low fair market value. (See appendix A to this part, section 24.102(c)(2).)
(A) When an appraisal is determined to be unnecessary, the Agency agency shall prepare a waiver valuation.
(1) Waiver valuations are not appraisals by definition in this part (See § 24.2). Persons preparing or reviewing a waiver valuation are precluded from complying with Standards Rules 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the “Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice,” as promulgated by the Appraisal Standards Board of The Appraisal Foundation[1] (see appendix A to this part, sections 24.102(c) and 24.103(a).)
(2) Because a waiver valuation is not an appraisal, a review of a waiver valuation is not required. However, some recipients may also be subject to State laws or agency requirements to review a waiver valuation.
(B) The person performing the waiver valuation must have sufficient understanding of the local real estate market in order to be qualified to make perform the waiver valuation.
(C) The Federal Agency agency funding the project may approve exceeding the $10$15,000 threshold, up to a maximum an amount of $25$35,000, if the Agency agency acquiring the real property offers the property owner the option of having the Agency agency appraise the property.
(D) If the agency determines that the proposed acquisition is uncomplicated and has a low fair market value, and if the agency acquiring the real property offers the property owner the option of having the agency appraise the property, the agency may request approval from the Federal funding agency to use a waiver valuation for properties with estimated values of more than $35,000 and up to $50,000. Approval for using a waiver valuation of more than $35,000, but up to $50,000 may only be requested on a project-by-project basis and the request for doing so shall be made in writing to the Federal funding agency setting forth the anticipated benefits of, and reasons for, raising the waiver valuation ceiling above $35,000. Within 6 months of completion of acquisition activities a close-out report measuring cost/time benefits, condemnation rate, settlement rate, and any other relevant metric which the funding agency requires to adequately document both the administrative savings and accuracy and efficacy of the waiver valuations of more than $35,000, but up to $50,000 shall be submitted to the funding agency.
Agency(E) Under paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(C) and (D) of this section, if the property owner elects to have the
Agency shallagency appraise the property, the
this paragraphagency must obtain an appraisal and shall not use the waiver valuation procedures described in
§paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(A) through (D) of this section. (See appendix A to this part,
(d) Establishment and offer of just compensation. Before the initiation of negotiations, the Agency agency shall establish an amount which it believes is just compensation for the real property. The amount shall not be less than the approved appraisal or waiver valuation of the fair market value of the property, taking into account the value of allowable damages or benefits to any remaining property. An Agency agency official must establish the amount believed to be just compensation. (See § 24.104.) Promptly thereafter, the Agency agency shall make a written offer to the owner or the designated owner's representative to acquire the property for the full amount believed to be just compensation. (See appendix A to this part, § section 24.102(d).)
(e) Summary statement. Along with the initial written purchase offer, the owner or the designated owner's representative shall be given a written statement of the basis for the offer of just compensation, which shall include:
(1) A statement of the amount offered as just compensation. In the case of a partial acquisition, the compensation for the real property to be acquired and the compensation for damages, if any, to the remaining real property shall be separately stated.
(2) A description and location identification of the real property and the interest in the real property to be acquired.
* * *