Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of Transportation |
Part 24 - Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition for Federal and Federally-Assisted Programs |
Subpart B - Real Property Acquisition |
§ 24.102 - Basic acquisition policies.
(a) Expeditious acquisition. The Agency agency shall make every reasonable effort to acquire the real property expeditiously by negotiation.
(b) Notice to owner. As soon as feasible, the Agency agency shall notify the owner in writing of the Agencyagency's interest in acquiring the real property and the basic protections provided to the owner by law and this part. (See § §§ 24.203 and 24.5(d) and appendix A to this part, section 24.102(b).)
(c) Appraisal, waiver thereof, and invitation to owner.
(1) Before the initiation of negotiations, the real property to be acquired shall be appraised, except as provided in § 24.102 paragraph (c)(2) of this section, and the owner, or the owner's designated representative, shall be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during the appraiser's inspection of the property.
(2) An appraisal is not required if:
(i) The owner is donating the property and releases the Agency agency from its obligation to appraise the property; or
(ii) The Agency agency determines that an appraisal is unnecessary because the valuation problem is uncomplicated and has a low fair market value, and the anticipated value of the proposed acquisition is estimated at $10$15,000 or less, based on a review of available data. The agency representative making the determination to use the waiver valuation option must understand valuation principles, techniques, and use of appraisals in order to be able to determine whether the valuation of the proposed acquisition is uncomplicated and has a low fair market value. (See appendix A to this part, section 24.102(c)(2).)
(A) When an appraisal is determined to be unnecessary, the Agency agency shall prepare a waiver valuation.
(1) Waiver valuations are not appraisals by definition in this part (See § 24.2). Persons preparing or reviewing a waiver valuation are precluded from complying with Standards Rules 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the “Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice,” as promulgated by the Appraisal Standards Board of The Appraisal Foundation[1] (see appendix A to this part, sections 24.102(c) and 24.103(a).)
(2) Because a waiver valuation is not an appraisal, a review of a waiver valuation is not required. However, some recipients may also be subject to State laws or agency requirements to review a waiver valuation.
(B) The person performing the waiver valuation must have sufficient understanding of the local real estate market in order to be qualified to make perform the waiver valuation.
(C) The Federal Agency agency funding the project may approve exceeding the $10$15,000 threshold, up to a maximum an amount of $25$35,000, if the Agency agency acquiring the real property offers the property owner the option of having the Agency agency appraise the property.
* * *