§ 24.204 - Availability of comparable replacement dwelling before displacement.
    (a) General. No person to be permanently displaced shall be required to move from his or her dwelling unless at least one comparable replacement dwelling (defined at § 24.2(a)(6) ) has been made available to the person. Information on comparable replacement dwellings that were used in the determination process must be provided to permanently displaced persons. When possible, three or more comparable replacement dwellings shall be made available. A comparable replacement dwelling will be considered to have been made available to a person, if:
    (1) The person is informed in writing of its location;
    (2) The person has sufficient time to negotiate and enter into a purchase agreement or lease agreement for the property; and
    (3) Subject to reasonable safeguards, the person is assured of receiving the relocation assistance and acquisition payment to which the person is entitled in sufficient time to complete the purchase or lease of the property.
    (b) Circumstances permitting waiver. The Federal Agency agency funding the project may grant a waiver of the policy requirement in paragraph (a) of this section in any case where it is demonstrated that a person must move because of:
    (1) A major disaster as defined in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 5122);
    (2) A presidentially declared national emergency; or
    (3) Another emergency which requires immediate vacation of the real property, such as when continued occupancy of the displacement dwelling constitutes a substantial danger to the health or safety of the occupants or the public.
    (c) Basic conditions of emergency move. Whenever a person to be displaced is required to relocate move from the displacement dwelling for a temporary period because of an emergency as described in paragraph (b) of this section, the Agency agency shall:
    (1) Take whatever steps are necessary to assure that the person is temporarily who is required to move from their dwelling is relocated to a decent, safe, and sanitary DSS dwelling;
    (2) Pay the actual reasonable out-of-pocket moving expenses and any reasonable increase in rent and utility costs incurred in connection with the temporary relocationemergency move; and
    (3) Make available to the displaced person as soon as feasible, at least one comparable replacement dwelling. (For purposes of filing a claim and meeting the eligibility requirements for a relocation payment, ; the date of displacement is the date the person moves from the temporarily occupied dwellingtheir dwelling due to the emergency.)