Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle A—Office of the Secretary of Transportation |
Part 26 - Participation by Disadvantaged Business Enterprises in Department of Transportation Financial Assistance Programs |
Subpart E - Certification Procedures |
§ 26.83 - What procedures do certifiers follow in making certification decisions?
(a) You must ensure that only firms certified as eligible DBEs under this section participate as DBEs in your program.
(b) You must determine the eligibility of firms as DBEs consistent with the standards of subpart D of this part. When a UCP is formed, the UCP must meet all the requirements of subpart D of this part and this subpart that recipients are required to meet.
(c)
(1) You must take all the following steps in determining whether a DBE firm meets the standards of subpart D of this part:
(i) A certifier must visit the firm's principal place of business, virtually or in person, and interview the SEDO, officers, and key personnel. The certifier must review those persons' résumés and/or work histories. The certifier must maintain a complete audio recording of the interview. The certifier must also visit one or more active job sites (if there is one). These activities comprise the “on-site review” (OSR), a written report of which the certifier must keep in its files.
(ii) Analyze documentation related to the legal structure, ownership, and control of the applicant firm. This includes, but is not limited to, Articles of Incorporation/Organization; corporate by-laws or operating agreements; organizational, annual and board/member meeting records; stock ledgers and certificates; and State-issued Certificates of Good Standing
(iii) Analyze the bonding and financial capacity of the firm; lease and loan agreements; bank account signature cards;
(iv) Determine the work history of the firm, including contracts it has received, work it has completed; and payroll records;
(v) Obtain a statement from the firm of the type of work it prefers to perform as part of the DBE program and its preferred locations for performing the work, if any.
(vi) Obtain or compile a list of the equipment owned by or available to the firm and the licenses the firm and its key personnel possess to perform the work it seeks to do as part of the DBE program;
(vii) Obtain complete Federal income tax returns (or requests for extensions) filed by the firm, its affiliates, and the socially and economically disadvantaged owners for the last 3 years. A complete return includes all forms, schedules, and statements filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
(viii) Require potential DBEs to complete and submit an appropriate application form, except as otherwise provided in § 26.85 of this part.
(2) You must use the application form provided in Appendix F to this part available at https://transportation.gov/DBEFORMS without change or revision. However, you may provide in your DBE program, with the written approval of the concerned operating administration, for supplementing the form by requesting specified additional information not inconsistent with this part.
(3) The certifier must ensure that the SEDO signs the Declaration of Eligibility (DOE) at the end of the Uniform Certification Application (UCA), subscribed to as true under penalty of perjury that all information provided is current, accurate, and complete.
(4) You must review all information on the form prior to making a decision about the eligibility of the firm. You may request clarification of information contained in the application at any time in the application process.
(d) When another recipientcertifier, in connection with its consideration of the eligibility of a firm, makes a written request for certification information you have obtained about that firm (e.g., including application materials or the report of a site visit, if you have made one to the firm), you must promptly make the information available to the other recipientcertifier.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Subject to the approval of the concerned operating administration as part of your DBE program, you may impose a reasonable application fee for certification. Fee waivers shall be made in appropriate cases.
(g) You must safeguard from disclosure to unauthorized persons information gathered as part of the certification process that may reasonably be regarded as proprietary or other confidential business information, consistent with applicable Federal, state, and local law.
(h)
(1) Once a certifier has certified a firm, the firm remains certified unless and/or until the certifier removes certification, in whole or in part (i.e., NAICS code removal), through the procedures of § 26.87.
(2) The certifier may not require a DBE to reapply for certification, renew its certification, undergo a recertification, or impose any functionally equivalent requirement. The certifier may, however, conduct a certification review at any reasonable time and/or at regular intervals of at least two years. The certification review may, at the certifier's discretion, include a new OSR. The certifier may also make an unannounced visit to the DBE's offices and/or job site. The certifier may also rely on another certifier's report of its OSR of the DBE.
(i) If you are a DBE, you must inform the recipient certifier or UCP in writing of any change in circumstances affecting your ability to meet size, disadvantaged status, ownership, or control requirements of this part or any material change in the information provided in your application form.
(1) Changes in management responsibility among members of a limited liability company are covered by this requirement.
(2) You must attach supporting documentation describing in detail the nature of such changes.
* * *