§ 350.105 - What definitions are used in this part?
    10-year average accident rate means for each State, the aggregate number of large truck-involved fatal crashes (as reported in the Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS)) for a 10-year period divided by the aggregate vehicle miles traveled (VMT) as defined by the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) for the same 10-year period.
* * *
    (2) Regardless of weight, is designed or used to transport 16 or more passengers, including the driver.
    (3) Regardless of weight, is used in the transportation of hazardous materials and is required to be placarded pursuant to 49 CFR part 172, subpart F.
    Commercial vehicle safety plan (CVSP)
    or the Plan means the document outlining the
    means a State's CMV safety objectives, strategies, activities, and performance measures that cover a 3-year period, including the submission of the CVSP for the first year and annual updates thereto for the second and third years.
    Compatible or
    Compatibility
    compatibility means State laws
    and regulations
    , regulations, standards, and orders on CMV safety that:
    (1) As applicable to interstate commerce
    and to intrastate
    not involving the movement of hazardous materials
    are
    :
    (i) Are identical to
    the FMCSRs and the HMRs
    or have the same effect as the FMCSRs
    . State laws
    ; or
    (ii) If in addition to or more stringent than the FMCSRs, have a safety benefit, do not unreasonably frustrate the Federal goal of uniformity, and do not cause an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce when enforced;
    (2) As applicable to intrastate commerce
    are either
    not involving the movement of hazardous materials:
    (i) Are identical to
    ,
    or have the same effect as
    ,
    the FMCSRs; or
    fall
    (ii) Fall within the
    established
    limited variances from the FMCSRs allowed under § 350.
    341.
    Incentive Funds means funds awarded to States achieving reductions in CMV involved fatal accidents, CMV fatal accident rate, or meeting specified CMV safety program performance criteria.
    Innovative Technology Deployment funds means funds provided to States for carrying out the deployment of innovative technology that support commercial vehicle information systems and networks.
    Large truck means a truck over 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight rating including single unit trucks and truck tractors (FARS definition).
    305 or § 350.307; and
    (3) As applicable to interstate and intrastate commerce involving the movement of hazardous materials, are identical to the HMRs.
    FMCSA means the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration of the United States Department of Transportation.
    FMCSRs means:
    (1) The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations under parts 390, 391, 392, 393, 395, 396, and 397 of this subchapter; and
    (2) Applicable standards and orders issued under these provisions.
    HMRs means:
    (1) The Federal Hazardous Materials Regulations under subparts F and G of part 107, and parts 171, 172, 173, 177, 178, and 180 of this title; and
    (2) Applicable standards and orders issued under these provisions.
* * *
    Motor carrier means a for-hire motor carrier or private motor carrier. The term includes a motor carrier's agents, officers, or and representatives, as well as employees responsible for hiring, supervising, training, assigning, or dispatching a driver or an employee concerned with the installation, inspection, and maintenance of motor vehicle equipment or accessories or both. .
    Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program (MCSAP) funds means total formula grant funds available for MCSAP, less the administrative takedown funds.
    New entrant safety
    audits
    audit means the safety
    audits
    audit of an interstate motor carrier that is required as a condition of MCSAP eligibility under § 350.207(a)(26), and, at the State's discretion, an intrastate
    ,
    new entrant motor
    carriers
    carrier under 49 U.S.C. 31144(g) that
    are required as a condition of MCSAP eligibility under § 350.201(z).
    is conducted in accordance with subpart D of part 385 of this subchapter.
    North American Standard Inspection means the methodology used by State CMV safety inspectors to conduct safety inspections of CMVs. This consists of various levels of inspection of the vehicle or driver or both. The inspection criteria are developed by the FMCSA in conjunction with the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA), which is an association of States, Canadian Provinces, and Mexico whose members agree to adopt these standards for inspecting CMVs in their jurisdiction.
    Operating authority means the registration required by 49 U.S.C. 13902 and 31144, 49 CFR parts 365 and 368, and § 392.9a.
    Plan - see Commercial Vehicle Safety Plan or CVSP.
    State or States means all of the
    State means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia,
    the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
    American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands,
    American Samoa
    the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands
    .
    [65 FR 15102, Mar. 21, 2000, as amended at 71 FR 50866, Aug. 28, 2006; 72 FR 36769, July 5, 2007; 77 FR 59823, Oct. 1, 2012; 80 FR 59071, Oct. 1, 2015; 81 FR 71010, Oct. 14, 2016; 83 FR 22873, May 17, 2018]
    , unless otherwise specified in this part.
    Traffic enforcement means the stopping of vehicles operating on highways for moving violations of State, Tribal, or local motor vehicle or traffic laws by State, Tribal, or local officials.