Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 5 - Administrative Personnel |
Chapter II—Merit Systems Protection Board |
SubChapter A—Organization and Procedures |
Part 1201 - Practices and Procedures |
Subpart C - Petitions for Review of Initial Decisions |
§ 1201.114 - Petition for review—content and procedure.
§ 1201.114 Petition and cross petition for review—content and procedure.
(a) Pleadings allowed. Pleadings allowed on review include a petition for review, a cross which may be filed by either party, a response to a petition for review, and a reply to a response to a petition for review, a . Each party is limited to filing a single petition for review, response to a cross petition for review, and a reply to a response to a petition for review.
(1) A petition for review is a pleading in which a party contends that an initial decision was incorrectly decided in whole or in part.
(2) A cross response to a petition for review has the same meaning as a petition for review but is used to describe a pleading that is filed by a party when another party has already filed a timely petition for review.
(4(3) A response to a petition for review and a cross petition for review may be contained in a single pleading.
may respond only to the arguments and assertions raised in the petition for review and does not contend that the initial decision was incorrectly decided in whole or in part. A response to another party's petition for review must be filed separately from a party's own petition for review.
(3) A reply to a response to a petition for review is limited to the factual and legal issues raised by another party in the response to the petition for review. It may not raise new allegations of error.
5(
will be accepted4) No pleading other than the ones described in this paragraph
is permitted unless the party files a motion with and obtains leave from the Clerk of the Board. The motion must briefly describe the nature of and need for the requested pleading, i.e., the motion must identify the requested pleading and briefly explain why the requested pleading is important. If the record is closed, as defined in paragraph (k) of this section, the motion must also show that the requested pleading is new and material, as defined in § 1201.115(a)(1) and (d), and that it was not readily available before the record closed. The party may not submit the requested pleading unless the Board issues an order granting the motion for leave. A filing characterized as a motion for leave that does not adhere to the above requirements will be rejected.
* * *