Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 5 - Administrative Personnel |
Chapter I - Office of Personnel Management |
SubChapter B - Civil Service Regulations |
Part 294 - Availability of Official Information |
Subpart A - Procedures for Disclosure of Records Under the Freedom of Information Act |
§ 294.107 - Places to obtain records.
(a) Address requests for OPM records to the officials listed in paragraph (b), (c), or (d) of this section.
(b) The following is a list of key Washington, DC, officials of OPM and their principal areas of responsibility. Address requests for records to the appropriate official using the official's title and the following address: Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20415.
Send to - For subject-matter about - Associate Director for Administration Administrative services; information management, including automated data processing; equal employment opportunity; procurement; and personnel. Associate Director for Retirement and Insurance Retirement; life and health insurance. Associate Director for Personnel Systems and Oversight Personnel management in agencies; pay; position classification; wage grade jobs; performance management; and employee and labor relations. Assistant Director for Workforce Information Governmentwide personnel statistics; official personnel and employee medical folders. Associate Director for Investigations Background investigations and related records on individuals. Associate Director for Career Entry Nationwide examining and testing for employment; promotions; administrative law judges; affirmative employment programs for minorities, women, veterans, and the handicapped; recruiting and employment; and staffing policy. Chief Financial Officer Financial management. Director for Human Resources Development Training, education, and development; senior executive service. Director, Washington Area Service Center Examining, testing, and training operations in Washington, DC. (c) Direct requests for records on subjects not specifically referred to in this section or in the handbook or addendum, to Plans and Policies Division (CHP-500), Office of Information Resources Management, Administration Group, Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20415.
(d) The following is a list of OPM regional offices. Address requests for regional records to the Regional Director, Office of Personnel Management in the appropriate region:
• Atlanta Region - Richard B. Russell Federal Building, Suite 904, 75 Spring Street, SW., Atlanta, GA 30303-3019.
• Chicago Region - John C. Kluczynski Federal Building, 30th Floor, 230 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, IL 60604.
• Dallas Region - 1100 Commerce Street, Dallas, TX 75242.
• Philadelphia Region - William J. Green, Jr., Federal Building, 600 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106-1596.
• San Francisco Region - 211 Main Street, 7th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105.
(e) When an organization does not have records in its custody. When an OPM organization receives a Freedom of Information Act request for OPM records that it does not have in its possession, it will normally either -
(1) Retrieve the records from the organization that has possession of them; or
(2) Promptly forward the request to the appropriate organization. If a person has asked to be kept apprised of anything that will delay the official receipt of a request, OPM will provide notice of this forwarding action. Otherwise, OPM may, at its option, provide such notice.
(f) Applying the time limits. When applying the time limits in section 552 of title 5, United States Code, OPM will not officially consider any request to be received until it arrives in the OPM organization that has responsibility for the records sought.
(g) Records from other Government agencies. When a person seeks records that originated in another Government agency, OPM may refer the request to the other agency for response. Ordinarily, OPM will provide notice of this type of referral.
(h) Creating records. If a person seeks information from OPM in a format that does not currently exist, OPM will not ordinarily compile the information for the purpose of creating a record to respond to the request. OPM will advise the individual that it does not have records in the format sought. If other existing records would reasonably respond to the request or portions of it, OPM may provide these. If fees as provided in § 294.109 apply to any alternative records, OPM will advise the requester before providing the records.
[54 FR 25094, June 13, 1989, as amended at 57 FR 32150, July 21, 1992; 58 FR 32044, June 8, 1993]