§ 340.101 - Principal statutory requirements.
Sec. 4. (a) Section 8347(g) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: “However, the Commission may not exclude any employee who occupies a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391(2) of this title).”.
    (b) Section 8716(b) of such title 5 is amended -
    (1) by striking out of the second sentence “or part-time”;
    (2) by striking out “or” at the end of clause (1);
    (3) by striking out the period at the end of clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof “; or”; and
    (4) by adding at the end thereof the following:
    “(3) an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391(2) of this title).”.
    (c) (1) Section 8913(b) of such title 5 is amended -
    (A) by striking out “or” at the end of clause (1);
    (B) by striking out the period at the end of clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof “; or”; and
    (C) by adding at the end thereof the following:
    “(3) an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391(2) of this title).”.
    (2) (A) Section 8906(b) of such title 5 is amended -
    (i) by striking out “paragraph (2)” in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof “paragraphs (2) and (3)”; and
    (ii) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
    “(3) In the case of an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391 (2) of this title), the biweekly Government contribution shall be equal to the percentage which bears the same ratio to the percentage determined under this subsection (without regard to this paragraph) as the average number of hours of such employee's regularly scheduled workweek bears to the average number of hours in the regularly scheduled workweek of an employee serving in a comparable position on a full-time career basis (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Commission)”.
    (B) The amendments made by subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any employee serving in a position on a part-time career employment basis on the date of the enactment of this Act for such period as the employee continues to serve without a break in service in that or any other position on such part-time basis.