§ 340.101 - Principal statutory requirements.
Sec. 2. (a) The Congress finds that -
    (1) many individuals in our society possess great productive potential which goes unused because they cannot meet the requirements of a standard workweek; and
    (2) part-time permanent employment -
    (A) provides older individuals with a gradual transition into retirement;
    (B) provides employment opportunities to handicapped individuals or others who require a reduced workweek;
    (C) provides parents opportunities to balance family responsibilities with the need for additional income;
    (D) benefits students who must finance their own education or vocational training;
    (E) benefits the Government, as an employer, by increasing productivity and job satisfaction, while lowering turnover rates and absenteeism, offering management more flexibility in meeting work requirements, and filling shortages in various occupations; and
    (F) benefits society by offering a needed alternative for those individuals who require or prefer shorter hours (despite the reduced income), thus increasing jobs available to reduce unemployment while retaining the skills of individuals who have training and experience.
    (b) The purpose of this Act is to provide increased part-time career employment opportunities throughout the Federal Government.
    Ҥ 3401. Definitions
    “For the purpose of this subchapter -
    “(1) ‘agency’ means -
    “(A) an Executive agency;
    “(B) a military department;
    “(C) an agency in the judicial branch;
    “(D) the Library of Congress;
    “(E) the Botanic Garden; and
    “(F) the Office of the Architect of the Capitol; but does not include -
    “(i) a Government controlled corporation;
    “(ii) the Tennessee Valley Authority;
    “(iii) the Alaska Railroad;
    “(iv) the Virgin Island Corporation;
    “(v) the Panama Canal Company;
    “(vi) the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice;
    “(vii) the Central Intelligence Agency; and
    “(viii) the National Security Agency, Department of Defense; and
    “(2) ‘part-time career employment’ means part-time employment of 16 to 32 hours a week under a schedule consisting of an equal or varied number of hours per day, whether in a position which would be part-time without regard to this section or one established to allow job-sharing or comparable arrangements, but does not include employment on a temporary or intermittent basis.
    Ҥ 3402. Establishment of part-time career employment programs
    “(a) (1) In order to promote part-time career employment opportunities in all grade levels, the head of each agency, by regulation, shall establish and maintain a program for part-time career employment within such agency. Such regulations shall provide for -
    “(A) the review of positions which, after such positions become vacant, may be filled on a part-time career employment basis (including the establishment of criteria to be used in identifying such positions);
    “(B) procedures and criteria to be used in connection with establishing or converting positions for part-time career employment, subject to the limitations of section 3393 of this title;
    “(C) annual goals for establishing or converting positions for part-time career employment, and a timetable setting forth interim and final deadlines for achieving such goals;
    “(D) a continuing review and evaluation of the part-time career employment program established under such regulations; and
    “(E) procedures for notifying the public of vacant part-time positions in such agency, utilizing facilities and funds otherwise available to such agency for the dissemination of information.
    “(2) The head of each agency shall provide for communication between, and coordination of the activities of, the individuals within such agency whose responsibilities relate to the part-time career employment program established within that agency.
    “(3) Regulations established under paragraph (1) of this subsection may provide for such exceptions as may be necessary to carry out the mission of the agency.
    “(b) (1) The Civil Service Commission, by regulation, shall establish and maintain a program under which it shall, on the request of an agency, advise and assist such agency in the establishment and maintenance of its part-time career employment program under this subchapter.
    “(2) The Commission shall conduct a research and demonstration program with respect to part-time career employment within the Federal Government. In particular, such program shall be directed to -
    “(A) determining the extent to which part-time career employment may be used in filling positions which have not traditionally been open for such employment on any extensive basis, such as supervisory, managerial, and professional positions;
    “(B) determining the extent to which job-sharing arrangements may be established for various occupations and positions; and
    “(C) evaluating attitudes, benefits, costs, efficiency, and productivity associated with part-time career employment, as well as its various sociological effects as a mode of employment.
    Ҥ 3403. Limitations
    “(a) An agency shall not abolish any position occupied by an employee in order to make the duties of such position available to be performed on a part-time career employment basis.
    “(b) Any person who is employed on a full-time basis in an agency shall not be required to accept part-time employment as a condition of continued employment.
    Ҥ 3404. Personnel ceilings
    “In administering any personnel ceiling applicable to an agency (or unit therein), an employee employed by such agency on a part-time career employment basis shall be counted as a fraction which is determined by dividing 40 hours into the average number of hours of such employee's regularly scheduled workweek. This section shall become effective on October 1, 1980.