§ 17.32 - Permits for threatened species.
  • § 17.32 Permits—general.
    Permits for threatened species.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a permit for any activity otherwise prohibited with regard to threatened wildlife. The permit shall be governed by the provisions of this section unless a species-specific rule applicable to the wildlife and set forth in §§ 17.40 through 17.48 provides otherwise. A permit issued under this section must be for one of the following purposes: scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or incidental taking, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the Act. Such a permit may authorize a single transaction, a series of transactions, or a number of activities over a specific period of time.
    (a)
    (1) Application requirements for permits for scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the Act. A person wishing to get a permit for an activity prohibited by § 17.31 submits an application for activities under this paragraph. The Service provides Form 3-200 for the application to which as much of the following information relating to the purpose of the permit must be attached:
    (i) The Common and scientific names of the species sought to be covered by the permit, as well as the number, age, and sex of such species, and the activity sought to be authorized (such as taking, exporting, selling in interstate commerce);
    (ii) A statement as to whether, at the time of application, the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit
    (A) is still in the wild,
    (B) has already been removed from the wild, or
    (C) was born in captivity;
    (iii) A resume of the applicant's attempts to obtain the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit in a manner which would not cause the death or removal from the wild of such wildlife;
    (iv) If the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit has already been removed from the wild, the country and place where such removal occurred; if the wildlife sought to be covered by permit was born in captivity, the country and place where such wildlife was born;
    (v) A complete description and address of the institution or other facility where the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit will be used, displayed, or maintained;
    (vi) If the applicant seeks to have live wildlife covered by the permit, a complete description, including photographs or diagrams, of the facilities to house and/or care for the wildlife and a resume of the experience of those persons who will be caring for the wildlife;
    (vii) A full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to be authorized by the permit;
    (viii) If the application is for the purpose of enhancement of propagation, a statement of the applicant's willingness to participate in a cooperative breeding program and to maintain or contribute data to a studbook;
* * *