§ 17.32 - Permits for threatened species.
  • § 17.32 Permits—general.
    Permits for threatened species.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a permit for any activity otherwise prohibited with regard to threatened wildlife. The permit shall be governed by the provisions of this section unless a species-specific rule applicable to the wildlife and set forth in §§ 17
* * *
    implementation will be provided.
    (iv) The applicant has provided procedures to deal with unforeseen circumstances
    will be provided;(D
    .
    (v) The taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild
    ;
    .
    (
    E
    vi) The measures and conditions, if any, required under paragraph (b)(1)(
    iii(D)
    of this section will be met
    ; and
    .
    (
    F) He or she has received such other assurances as he or she may require that the
    vii) The applicant has provided any other assurances the Director requires to ensure that the conservation plan will be implemented.
    (
    ii) In making his or her decision, the Director shall also consider the anticipated duration and geographic scope of the applicant's planned activities, including the amount of listed species habitat that is involved and the degree to which listed species and their habitats are affected.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set forth in part 13 of this subchapter, every permit issued under this paragraph shall contain such the regulations in this section will contain terms and conditions as that the Director deems necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the permit and the conservation plan, including, but not limited to, additional conservation measures, if any, that may be required pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(xi) of this section, specified deadlines, and monitoring and reporting requirements deemed necessary for determining whether such the permittee is complying with those terms and conditions are being complied with. The Director shall will rely upon existing reporting requirements to the maximum extent practicable.
    (4) Duration of permits. The duration of permits issued under this paragraph shall be sufficient to provide adequate assurances to the permittee to commit funding necessary for the activities authorized by the permit, including conservation activities and land use restrictions Permit duration and effective date. In determining the duration of a permit, the Director shall will consider the duration of the planned activities, as well as the possible positive and negative effects associated with permits of the proposed duration on listed species, including the extent to which the conservation plan will enhance the habitat of listed species and increase the long-term survivability of such species.
    (
    activities for which coverage is requested; the time necessary to fully minimize and mitigate the impacts of the taking; and uncertainties related to the impacts of the taking, success of the mitigation, and external factors that could affect the success of the conservation plan.
    (i) Permits issued under this paragraph (b) become effective for listed covered species upon the date the permittee signs the incidental take permit, which must occur within 90 calendar days of issuance. For non-listed covered species, the permit's take authorization becomes effective upon the effective date of the species' listing provided the permittee signed the permit within 90 calendar days of issuance and has properly implemented the conservation plan.
    (ii) The permit expires on the date indicated on the face of the permit.
    (5) Assurances provided to permittee in case of changed or unforeseen circumstances. The assurances in this paragraph (b)(5) apply only to incidental take permits issued in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section where the conservation plan is being properly implemented , and and the permittee is properly complying with the incidental take permit. The assurances apply only with respect to species adequately covered by the conservation plan. These assurances cannot be provided do not apply to Federal agencies . This rule does not apply or to incidental take permits issued prior to March 25, 1998. The assurances provided in incidental take permits issued prior to March 25, 1998, remain in effect, and those permits will not be revised as a result of this rulemaking.
    (i) Changed circumstances provided for in the plan. If additional conservation and mitigation measures are deemed necessary to respond to changed circumstances and were provided for in the plan's operating conservation program, the permittee will implement the measures specified in the plan.
    (ii) Changed circumstances not provided for in the plan. If additional conservation and mitigation measures are deemed necessary to respond to changed circumstances and such measures were not provided for in the plan's operating conservation program, the Director will not require any conservation and mitigation measures in addition to those provided for in the plan without the consent of the permittee, provided the Director determines that the plan is being properly implemented.
    (iii) Unforeseen circumstances.
    (A) In negotiating a response to unforeseen circumstances, the Director will not require the commitment of additional land, water, or financial compensation or additional restrictions on the use of land, water, or other natural resources beyond the level otherwise agreed upon for the species covered by the conservation plan without the consent of the permittee.
    (B) If additional conservation and mitigation measures are deemed necessary to respond to unforeseen circumstances, the Director may require additional measures of the permittee where the conservation plan is being properly implemented, but only if such measures are :
* * *