§ 17.32 - Permits for threatened species.
  • § 17.32 Permits—general.
    Permits for threatened species.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a permit for any activity otherwise prohibited with regard to threatened wildlife. The permit shall be governed by the provisions of this section unless a species-specific rule applicable to the wildlife and set forth in §§ 17.40 through 17.48 provides otherwise. A permit issued under this section must be for one of the following purposes: scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or incidental taking, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the Act. Such a permit may authorize a single transaction, a series of transactions, or a number of activities over a specific period of time.
    (a)
    (1) Application requirements for permits for scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the Act. A person wishing to get a permit for an activity prohibited by § 17.31 submits an application for activities under this paragraph. The Service provides Form 3-200 for the application to which as much of the following information relating to the purpose of the permit must be attached:
    (i) The Common and scientific names of the species sought to be covered by the permit, as well as the number, age, and sex of such species, and the activity sought to be authorized (such as taking, exporting, selling in interstate commerce);
    (ii) A statement as to whether, at the time of application, the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit
    (A) is still in the wild,
    (B) has already been removed from the wild, or
    (C) was born in captivity;
    (iii) A resume of the applicant's attempts to obtain the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit in a manner which would not cause the death or removal from the wild of such wildlife;
    (iv) If the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit has already been removed from the wild, the country and place where such removal occurred; if the wildlife sought to be covered by permit was born in captivity, the country and place where such wildlife was born;
    (v) A complete description and address of the institution or other facility where the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit will be used, displayed, or maintained;
    (vi) If the applicant seeks to have live wildlife covered by the permit, a complete description, including photographs or diagrams, of the facilities to house and/or care for the wildlife and a resume of the experience of those persons who will be caring for the wildlife;
    (vii) A full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to be authorized by the permit;
    (viii) If the application is for the purpose of enhancement of propagation, a statement of the applicant's willingness to participate in a cooperative breeding program and to maintain or contribute data to a studbook;
* * *
    , including those necessary or appropriate to meet the issuance criteria or other statutory responsibilities of the
    plan
    Service.
    (2) Issuance criteria.
    (i)
    Upon receiving an application completed in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Director will decide whether
    or not
    a permit should be issued. The Director
    shall
    will consider the general issuance criteria in § 13.21(b) of this subchapter, except for § 13.21(b)(4). In making a decision,
    and shall
    the Director will consider the anticipated duration and geographic scope of the applicant's planned activities, including the amount of covered species' habitat that is involved and the degree to which covered species and their habitats are affected. The Director will issue the permit if
    he or she
    the Director finds
    that
    :
    (
    A
    i) The taking will be incidental
    ;(B
    to, and not the purpose of, carrying out an otherwise lawful activity.
    (ii) The applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of
    such takings;(C
    the taking.
    (iii) The applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the conservation plan
    and
    implementation will be provided.
    (iv) The applicant has provided procedures to deal with unforeseen circumstances
    will be provided;(D
    .
    (v) The taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild
    ;
    .
    (
    E
    vi) The measures and conditions, if any, required under paragraph (b)(1)(
    iii(D)
    of this section will be met
    ; and
    .
    (
    F) He or she has received such other assurances as he or she may require that the
    vii) The applicant has provided any other assurances the Director requires to ensure that the conservation plan will be implemented.
    (
    ii) In making his or her decision, the Director shall also consider the anticipated duration and geographic scope of the applicant's planned activities, including the amount of listed species habitat that is involved and the degree to which listed species and their habitats are affected.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set forth in part 13 of this subchapter, every permit issued under this paragraph shall contain such the regulations in this section will contain terms and conditions as that the Director deems necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the permit and the conservation plan, including, but not limited to, additional conservation measures, if any, that may be required pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(xi) of this section, specified deadlines, and monitoring and reporting requirements deemed necessary for determining whether such the permittee is complying with those terms and conditions are being complied with. The Director shall will
* * *