Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 7 - Agriculture |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of Agriculture |
Part 16 - Equal Opportunity for Religious Organizations |
§ 16.2 - Definitions.
As used in this part:
Direct Federal financial assistance, Federal financial assistance provided directly, Direct funding, or Directly funded means financial assistance received by an entity selected by the Government or intermediary (under this part) to carry out a service (e.g., by contract, grant, loan agreement, or cooperative agreement). References to Federal financial assistance will be deemed to be references to direct Federal financial assistance, unless the referenced assistance meets the definition of indirect Federal financial assistance or Federal financial assistance provided indirectly. Except as otherwise provided by USDA regulation, the recipients of sub-grants that receive Federal financial assistance through State-administered programs (e.g., flow-through programs such as the National School Lunch Program authorized under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act, 42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) are not considered recipients of USDA indirect assistance. These recipients of sub-awards are considered recipients of USDA direct financial assistance.
Discriminate against an organization on the basis of the organization's religious exercise means to disfavor an organization, including by failing to select an organization, disqualifying an organization, or imposing any condition or selection criterion that otherwise disfavors or penalizes an organization in the selection process or has such an effect:
(1) Because of conduct that would not be considered grounds to disfavor a secular organization;
(2) Because of conduct that must or could be granted an appropriate accommodation in a manner consistent with RFRA (42 U.S.C. 2000bb through 2000bb-4) or the Religion Clauses of the First Amendment to the Constitution; or
(3) Because of the actual or suspected religious motivation of the organization's religious exercise.
Explicitly religious activities include activities that involve overt religious content such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization. Any such activities must be offered separately, in time or location, from the programs or services funded under the agency's grant or cooperative agreement, and participation must be voluntary for beneficiaries of the agency grant or cooperative agreement-funded programs and services.
Federal financial assistance means assistance that non-Federal entities receive or administer in the form of grants, contracts, loans, loan guarantees, property, cooperative agreements, food commodities, direct appropriations, or other assistance, but does not include a guarantee or insurance, regulated programs, licenses, procurement contracts at market value, or programs that provide direct benefitstax credit, deduction, or exemption. Federal financial assistance may be direct or indirect.
Indirect Federal financial assistance or Federal financial assistance provided indirectly refers to situations where the choice of the service provider is placed in the hands of receives the assistance wholly as a result of a genuine and independent private choice of the beneficiary, not a choice of the Government, and the cost of that service is paid through a voucher, certificate, or other similar means of governmentGovernment-funded payment in accordance with the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. . The availability of adequate secular alternatives is a significant factor in determining whether a program affords a genuine and independent private choice.
Intermediary means an entity, including a non-governmental organization, acting under a contract, grant, or other agreement with the Federal Government or with a State or local government that accepts USDA direct assistance and distributes that assistance to other organizations that, in turn, provide government-funded services. If an intermediary, acting under a contract, grant, or other agreement with the Federal Government or with a State or local government that is administering a program supported by Federal financial assistance, is given the authority under the contract, grant, or agreement to select non-governmental organizations to provide services funded by the Federal Government, the intermediary must ensure compliance by the recipient of a contract, grant, or agreement with this part and any implementing rules or guidance. If the intermediary is a non-governmental organization, it retains all other rights of a non-governmental organization under the program's statutory and regulatory provisions.
Religious exercise has the meaning given to the term in 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(7)(A).
[85 FR 82132, Dec. 17, 2020], as amended at 89 FR 15707, Mar. 4, 2024]