§ 3015.205 - General provisions for grants and cooperative agreements with institutions of higher education, other nonprofit organizations, and hospitals.
  • (a) Scope. This section sets forth general provisions which apply, in whole or in part, to grants and cooperative agreements awarded by USDA to institutions of higher education, other nonprofit organizations, and hospitals. (General provisions applicable to grants and cooperative agreements with State and local governments are set forth in the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A–102, Attachment M and are made a condition of each grant or cooperative agreement awarded to such recipients). Any statutory provisions that apply to the particular agreement at hand, that are not included herein, shall be made a part of the award document. All administrative requirements contained in subparts A through U of 7 CFR part 3015 shall apply, as appropriate.
    (b) Assurances and compliance. It shall be a condition of every USDA grant or cooperative agreement awarded to institutions of higher education, other nonprofit organizations and hospitals that the recipient assure and certify compliance with the following general requirements to the extent applicable:
    (1) It will comply with the following provisions regarding the rights and welfare of human subjects:
    (i) The recipient organization is responsible for safeguarding the rights and welfare of any human subjects involved in research, development, and related activities supported by this agreement. The recipient organization may conduct research involving human subjects only as described in the proposal and as approved by the recipient organization's cognizant Institutional Review Board. Prior to conducting such research, the recipient organization shall obtain and document a legally sufficient informed consent from each human subject involved. No such informed consent shall include any exculpatory language through which the subject is made to waiver, or to appear to waiver, any of his or her legal rights, including any release of the recipient organization or its agents from liability for negligence.
    (ii) The recipient organization agrees to comply with U.S. Department of Health and Human Services' regulations regarding human subjects, appearing in 45 CFR part 46 (as amended).
    (iii) It will comply with USDA policy which is to assure that the risks do not outweigh either potential benefits to the subjects or the expected value of the knowledge sought.
    (iv) Selection of subjects or groups of subjects shall be made without regard to sex, race, color, religion, or national origin unless these characteristics are factors to be studied.
    (2) It will comply with the Animal Welfare Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 2131, et seq., and the regulations promulgated thereunder by the Secretary of Agriculture (9 CFR, Subchapter A) pertaining to the care, handling, and treatment of warm-blooded animals held or used for research, teaching, or other activities supported by Federal funds. Recipient organizations may request registration of facilities and a current listing of licensed dealers from the Regional Office of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), USDA, for the Region in which their facility is located. The location of the appropriate APHIS Regional Office, as well as information concerning this requirement, may be obtained by contacting the Senior Staff Officer, Animal Care Staff, USDA/APHIS, Federal Center Building, Hyattsville, Maryland 20782.
    (3) It will assume primary responsibility for implementing proper conduct or recombinant DNA research and it will comply with the national Institute of Health Guidelines for Recombinant DNA Research, as revised.
    (4) It will comply with Section 5 of the International Air Transportation Fair Competitive Practices Act of 1974, 49 U.S.C. 1517, which requires:
    (i) Any air transportation to, from, between, or within a country, other than the U.S., of persons or property, the expense of which will be assisted by USDA funding, to be performed on a U.S.-flag carrier if service provided by such carrier is “available.”
    (ii) For the purposes of this requirement:
    (A) Passenger or freight service by a certificated air carrier is considered “available” even though:
    ( 1 ) Comparable or a different kind of service by a noncertificated air carrier costs less; or
    ( 2 ) Service by a noncertificated air carrier can be paid for in excess foreign currency; or
    ( 3 ) Service by a noncertificated air carrier is preferred by the recipient organization contractor or traveler needing air transportation.
    (B) Passenger service by a certificated air carrier is considered to be “unavailable”:
    ( 1 ) When the traveler, while enroute, has to wait six hours or more for an available U.S. carrier; or
    ( 2 ) When any flight by a U.S. carrier interrupted by a stop anticipated to be six hours or more for refueling, reloading repairs, etc., and no other flight by a U.S. carrier is available during the six-hour period; or
    ( 3 ) When the flight by a U.S. carrier takes 12 or more hours longer than a foreign carrier.
    (5) It possesses legal authority to enter into the agreement; that a resolution, motion or similar action has been duly adopted or passed as an official act of its governing body, authorizing the acceptance of the agreement including all understandings and assurances contained therein and directing and authorizing the person identified as the official representative of the recipient organization to act in connection with the agreement and to provide such additional information as may be required.
* * *