§ 340.6 - Record retention, compliance, and enforcement.
  • § 340.6 Petition for determination of nonregulated status.[11]
    (a) General. Any person may submit to the Administrator, a petition to seek a determination that an article should not be regulated under this part. A petitioner may supplement, amend, or withdraw a petition in writing without prior approval of the Administrator, and with
* * *
    (3) A detailed description of the differences in genotype between the regulated article and the nonmodified recipient organism. Include all scientific, common, or trade names, and all designations necessary to identify: the donor organism(s), the nature of the transformation system (vector or vector agent(s)), the inserted genetic material and its product(s), and the regulated article. Include country and locality where the donor, the recipient, and the vector organisms and the regulated articles are collected, developed, and produced.
    (4) A detailed description of the phenotype of the regulated article. Describe known and potential differences from the unmodified recipient organism that would substantiate that the regulated article is unlikely to pose a greater plant pest risk than the unmodified organism from which it was derived, including but not limited to: Plant pest risk characteristics, disease and pest susceptibilities, expression of the gene product, new enzymes, or changes to plant metabolism, weediness of the regulated article, impact on the weediness of any other plant with which it can interbreed, agricultural or cultivation practices, effects of the regulated article on nontarget organisms, indirect plant pest effects on other agricultural products, transfer of genetic information to organisms with which it cannot interbreed, and any other information which the Administrator believes to be relevant to a determination. Any information known to the petitioner that indicates that a regulated article may pose a greater plant pest risk than the unmodified recipient organism shall also be included.
    (5) Field test reports for all trials conducted under permit or notification procedures, involving the regulated article, that were submitted prior to submission of a petition for determination of nonregulated status or prior to submission of a request for extension of a determination of nonregulated status under paragraph (e) of this part. Field test reports shall include the APHIS reference number, methods of observation, resulting data, and analysis regarding all deleterious effects on plants, nontarget organisms, or the environment.
    (d) Administrative action on a petition.
    (1) A petition for determination of nonregulated status under this part which meets the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section will be filed by the Administrator, stamped with the date of filing, and assigned a petition number. The petition number shall identify the file established for all submissions relating to the petition. APHIS will promptly notify the petitioner in writing of the filing and the assigned petition number. If a petition does not meet the requirements specified in this section, the petitioner shall be sent a notice indicating how the petition is deficient.
    (2) After the filing of a completed petition, APHIS shall publish a notice in the Federal Register. This notice shall specify that comments will be accepted from the public on the filed petition during a 60 day period commencing with the date of the notice. During the comment period, any interested person may submit to the Administrator, written comments, regarding the filed petition, which shall become part of the petition file.
    (3) The Administrator shall, based upon available information, furnish a response to each petitioner within 180 days of receipt of a completed petition. The response will either:
    (i) Approve the petition in whole or in part; or
    (ii) deny the petition.
    The petitioner shall be notified in writing of the Administrator's decision. The decision shall be placed in the public petition file in the offices of APHIS and notice of availability published in the Federal Register.
    (e) Extensions to determinations of nonregulated status.
* * *