§ 340.2 - Scope of this part.
  • § 340.2 Groups of organisms which are or contain plant pests and exemptions.
    (a) Groups of organisms which are or contain plant pests. The organisms that are or contain plant pests are included in the taxa or group of organisms contained in the following list. Within any taxonomic series included on the list, the lowest unit of classification actually listed i
* * *
    (ii) The cloned genetic material is maintained on a nonconjugation proficient plasmid and the host does not contain other conjugation proficient plasmids or generalized transducing phages;
    (iii) The cloned material does not include the complete infectious genome of a known plant pest;
    (iv) The cloned genes are not carried on an expression vector if the cloned genes code for:
    (A) A toxin to plants or plant products, or a toxin to organisms beneficial to plants; or
    (B) Other factors directly involved in eliciting plant disease (i.e., cell wall degrading enzymes); or
    (C) Substances acting as, or inhibitory to, plant growth regulators.
    (2) A limited permit for interstate movement is not required for genetic material from any plant pest contained in the genome of the plant Arabiodopsis thaliana, provided that all of the following conditions are met:
    (i) The plants or plant materials are shipped in a container that meets the requirements of § 340.8(b) (1), (2), and (3);
    (ii) The cloned genetic material is stably integrated into the plant genome;
    (iii) The cloned material does not include the complete infectious genome of a known plant pest.
    [52 FR 22908, June 16, 1987, as amended at 53 FR 12913, Apr. 20, 1988; 55 FR 53276, Dec. 28, 1990; 58 FR 17056, Mar. 31, 1993]
    Scope of this part.
    Except under a permit issued by the Administrator in accordance with § 340.5, no person shall move any GE organism that:
    (a) Is a plant that has a plant-trait-mechanism of action combination that has not been evaluated by APHIS in accordance with § 340.4 or that, as a result of such evaluation, is subject to the regulations; or
    (b) Meets the definition of a plant pest in § 340.3; or
    (c) Is not a plant but has received deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) from a plant pest, as defined in § 340.3, and the DNA from the donor organism either is capable of producing an infectious agent that causes plant disease or encodes a compound that is capable of causing plant disease; or
    (d) Is a microorganism used to control plant pests, or an invertebrate predator or parasite (parasitoid) used to control invertebrate plant pests, and could pose a plant pest risk; or
    (e) Is a plant that encodes a product intended for pharmaceutical or industrial use.