§ 1003.17 - Entry of appearance.
  • § 1003.17 Appearances.
    (a) In any proceeding before an immigration judge in which the alien is represented, the attorney or representative shall file a Notice of Entry of Appearance on Form EOIR-28 with the immigration court, and shall serve a copy of the Notice of Entry of Appearance on DHS as required by § 1003.32. The entry of appearance of an attorney or representative in
    Entry of appearance.
    (a) Entering an appearance using Form EOIR-28. A practitioner must enter an appearance in proceedings before an immigration court using Form EOIR-28 to perform the functions of and become the practitioner of record. The practitioner of record is authorized and required to appear in immigration court on behalf of the respondent, file all documents on behalf of the respondent, and accept service of process of all documents filed in the proceedings. The practitioner may enter an appearance to be the practitioner of record for all proceedings before the immigration court, or for custody and bond proceedings only, or for all proceedings other than custody and bond proceedings. A practitioner's entry of appearance in only a custody or bond proceeding shall be separate and apart from an entry of appearance in any proceeding other proceeding than custody or bond before the immigration court. An attorney or representative may file a The Form EOIR-28 indicating must indicate whether the practitioner's entry of appearance is for all proceedings, for custody or and bond proceedings only, any other proceedings only, or for all proceedings . Such Notice of Entry of Appearance must be filed and served even if other than custody and bond proceedings.
    (1) Filing Form EOIR-28. The practitioner must file a copy of the Form EOIR-28 with the immigration court and serve a copy on DHS as required by 8 CFR 1003.32. The practitioner must file and serve a Form EOIR-28 even if the practitioner has previously filed a separate Notice of Entry of Appearance
    (s) has previously been filed
    with DHS for appearances before DHS or previously entered a limited appearance
    (s) before DHS.
    (b) Withdrawal or substitution of an attorney or representative may be permitted by an Immigration Judge during proceedings only
    using Form EOIR-61 in connection with document assistance under paragraph (b) of this section.
    (2) Effect of Filing Form EOIR-28. A practitioner who enters an appearance using Form EOIR-28 is the practitioner of record and must appear in immigration court on behalf of the respondent, file all documents on behalf of the respondent, and accept service of process of all documents filed in the proceedings, consistent with 8 CFR 1292.5. Filing a Form EOIR-28 provides the practitioner with access to the record of proceedings during the course of proceedings. A respondent shall be considered represented for the proceedings in which an EOIR-28 has been filed.
* * *