§ 1274a.2 - Verification of employment eligibility.
  • (a) General. This section states the requirements and procedures persons or entities must comply with when hiring, or when recruiting or referring for a fee, or when continuing to employ individuals in the United States. For purposes of complying with section 274A(b) of the Act and this section, all references to recruiters and referrers for 
* * *
    (1) Is unable to provide the required document within the time specified in this section because the document was lost, stolen, or damaged;
    (2) Presents a receipt for the application for the replacement document within the time specified in this section; and
    (3) Presents the replacement document within 90 days of the hire or, in the case of reverification, the date employment authorization expires; or
    (B) Form I-94 indicating temporary evidence of permanent resident status. The individual indicates in section 1 of the Form I-9 that he or she is a lawful permanent resident and the individual:
    (1) Presents the arrival portion of Form I-94 containing an unexpired “Temporary I-551” stamp and photograph of the individual, which is designated for purposes of this section as a receipt for Form I-551; and
    (2) Presents the Form I-551 by the expiration date of the “Temporary I-551” stamp or, if the stamp has no expiration date, within 1 year from the issuance date of the arrival portion of Form I-94; or
    (C) Form I-94 indicating refugee status. The individual indicates in section 1 of the Form I-9 that he or she is an alien authorized to work and the individual:
    (1) Presents the departure portion of Form I-94 containing an unexpired refugee admission stamp, which is designated for purposes of this section as a receipt for the Form I-766, Form I-688B, or a social security account number card that contains no employment restrictions; and
    (2) Presents, within 90 days of the hire or, in the case of reverification, the date employment authorization expires, either an unexpired Form I-766 or Form I-688B, or a social security account number card that contains no employment restrictions, and a document described under paragraph (b)(1)(v)(B) of this section.
    (vii) If an individual's employment authorization expires, the employer, recruiter or referrer for a fee must reverify on the Form I-9 to reflect that the individual is still authorized to work in the United States; otherwise the individual may no longer be employed, recruited, or referred. Reverification on the Form I-9 must occur not later than the date work authorization expires. In order to reverify on the Form I-9, the employee or referred individual must present a document that either shows continuing employment eligibility or is a new grant of work authorization. The employer or the recruiter or referrer for a fee must review this document, and if it appears to be genuine and to relate to the individual, reverify by noting the document's identification number and expiration date on the Form I-9.
    (viii) An employer will not be deemed to have hired an individual for employment if the individual is continuing in his or her employment and has a reasonable expectation of employment at all times.
    (A) An individual is continuing in his or her employment in one of the following situations:
    (1) An individual takes approved paid or unpaid leave on account of study, illness or disability of a family member, illness or pregnancy, maternity or paternity leave, vacation, union business, or other temporary leave approved by the employer;
    (2) An individual is promoted, demoted, or gets a pay raise;
    (3) An individual is temporarily laid off for lack of work;
    (4) An individual is on strike or in a labor dispute;
    (5) An individual is reinstated after disciplinary suspension for wrongful termination, found unjustified by any court, arbitrator, or administrative body, or otherwise resolved through reinstatement or settlement;
    (6) An individual transfers from one distinct unit of an employer to another distinct unit of the same employer; the employer may transfer the individual's Form I-9 to the receiving unit;
    (7) An individual continues his or her employment with a related, successor, or reorganized employer, provided that the employer obtains and maintains from the previous employer records and Forms I-9 where applicable. For this purpose, a related, successor, or reorganized employer includes:
    (i) The same employer at another location;
    (ii) An employer who continues to employ some or all of a previous employer's workforce in cases involving a corporate reorganization, merger, or sale of stock or assets;
    (iii) An employer who continues to employ any employee of another employer's workforce where both employers belong to the same multi-employer association and the employee continues to work in the same bargaining unit under the same collective bargaining agreement. For purposes of this subsection, any agent designated to complete and maintain the Form I-9 must record the employee's date of hire and/or termination each time the employee is hired and/or terminated by an employer of the multi-employer association; or
    (8) An individual is engaged in seasonal employment.
    (B) The employer who is claiming that an individual is continuing in his or her employment must also establish that the individual expected to resume employment at all times and that the individual's expectation is reasonable. Whether an individual's expectation is reasonable will be determined on a case-by-case basis taking into consideration several factors. Factors which would indicate that an individual has a reasonable expectation of employment include, but are not limited to, the following:
    (1) The individual in question was employed by the employer on a regular and substantial basis. A determination of a regular and substantial basis is established by a comparison of other workers who are similarly employed by the employer;
* * *