Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality |
Chapter I - Department of Homeland Security |
SubChapter B - Immigration Regulations |
Part 240 - Voluntary Departure, Suspension of Deportation and Special Rule Cancellation of Removal |
Subpart A - Removal Proceedings |
§ 240.10 - Hearing.
(a)
Opening. In a removal proceeding, the immigration judge shall:(1) Advise the respondent of his or her right to representation, at no expense to the government, by counsel of his or her own choice authorized to practice in the proceedings and require the respondent to state then and there whether he or she desires representation;
(2) Advise the respondent of the availability of free legal services provided by organizations and attorneys qualified under 8 CFR part 3 and organizations recognized pursuant to § 292.2 of this chapter, located in the district where the removal hearing is being held;
(3) Ascertain that the respondent has received a list of such programs, and a copy of appeal rights;
(4) Advise the respondent that he or she will have a reasonable opportunity to examine and object to the evidence against him or her, to present evidence in his or her own behalf and to cross-examine witnesses presented by the government (but the respondent shall not be entitled to examine such national security information as the government may proffer in opposition to the respondent's admission to the United States or to an application by the respondent for discretionary relief);
(5) Place the respondent under oath;
(6) Read the factual allegations and the charges in the notice to appear to the respondent and explain them in non-technical language; and
(7) Enter the notice to appear as an exhibit in the Record of Proceeding.
(b)
Public access to hearings. Removal hearings shall be open to the public, except that the immigration judge may, in his or her discretion, close proceedings as provided in § 3.27 of this chapter.(c)
Pleading by respondent. The immigration judge shall require the respondent to plead to the notice to appear by stating whether he or she admits or denies the factual allegations and his orher removability under the charges contained therein. If the respondent admits the factual allegations and admits his or her removability under the charges and the immigration judge is satisfied that no issues of law or fact remain, the immigration judge may determine that removability as charged has been established by the admissions of the respondent. The immigration judge shall not accept an admission of removability from an unrepresented respondent who is incompetent or under the age of 18 and is not accompanied by an attorney or legal representative, a near relative, legal guardian, or friend; nor from an officer of an institution in which a respondent is an inmate or patient. When, pursuant to this paragraph, the immigration judge does not accept an admission of removability, he or she shall direct a hearing on the issues. (d)
Issues of removability. When removability is not determined under the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, the immigration judge shall request the assignment of an Service counsel, and shall receive evidence as to any unresolved issues, except that no further evidence need be received as to any facts admitted during the pleading. The alien shall provide a court certified copy of a Judicial Recommendation Against Deportation (JRAD) to the immigration judge when such recommendation will be the basis of denying any charge(s) brought by the Service in the proceedings against the alien. No JRAD is effective against a charge of deportability under former section 241(a)(11) of the Act or if the JRAD was granted on or after November 29, 1990.(e)
Additional charges in removal hearings. At any time during the proceeding, additional or substituted charges of inadmissibility and/or deportability and/or factual allegations may be lodged by the Service in writing. The alien in removal proceedings shall be served with a copy of these additional charges and allegations. The immigration judge shall read the additional factual allegations and charges to the alien and explain them to him or her. The immigration judge shall advise the alien, if he or she is not represented by counsel, that the alien may be so represented, and that he or she may be given a reasonable continuance to respond to the additional factual allegations and charges. Thereafter, the provision of § 240.6(b) relating to pleading shall apply to the additional factual allegations and charges.(f)
Country of removal. The immigration judge shall notify the alien that if he or she is finally ordered removed, the country of removal will in the first instance be directed pursuant to section 241(b) of the Act to the country designated by the alien, unless section 241(b)(2)(C) of the Act applies, and shall afford him or her an opportunity then and there to make such designation. The immigration judge shall then specify and state for the record the country, or countries in the alternative, to which the alien's removal will be directed pursuant to section 241(b) of the Act if the country of his or her designation will not accept him or her into its territory, or fails to furnish timely notice of acceptance, or if the alien declines to designate a country.(g) In the event that the Service is unable to remove the alien to the specified or alternative country or countries, the Service may remove the alien to any other country as permitted by section 241(b) of the Act.