§ 2.764 - Immediate effectiveness of initial decision directing issuance or amendment of construction permit or operating license.
  • (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section, or as otherwise ordered by the Commission in special circumstances, an initial decision directing the issuance or amendment of a construction permit, a construction authorization, an operating license, or a license under 10 CFR part 72 to store spent fuel in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) at a reactor site shall be effective immediately upon issuance unless the presiding officer finds that good cause has been shown by a party why the initial decision should not become immediately effective, subject to review thereof and further decision by the Commission upon petition for review filed by any party pursuant to § 2.786 or upon its own motion.
    (b) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section, or as otherwise ordered by the Commission in special circumstances, the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation or Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, as appropriate, notwithstanding the filing or granting of a petition for review, shall issue a construction permit, a construction authorization, an operating license, or a license under 10 CFR part 72 to store spent fuel in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) at a reactor site, or amendments thereto, authorized by an initial decision, within ten (10) days from the date of issuance of the decision.
    (c) An initial decision directing the issuance of an initial license for the construction and operation of an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) located at a site other than a reactor site or a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS) under 10 CFR part 72 shall become effective only upon order of the Commission. The Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards shall not issue an initial license for the construction and operation of an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) located at a site other than a reactor site or a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS) under 10 CFR part 72 until expressly authorized to do so by the Commission.
    (d)[Reserved]
    (e) Nuclear power reactor construction permits—(1) Atomic Safety and Licensing Boards.
    (i) Atomic Safety and Licensing Boards shall hear and decide all issues that come before them, indicating in their decisions the type of licensing action, if any, which their decision would authorize. The Boards’ decisions concerning construction permits shall not become effective until the Commission actions outlined in paragraph (e)(2) of this section have taken place.
* * *
the Boards should identify any aspects of the case which in their judgment, present issues on which prompt Commission policy guidance is called for. The Boards may request the assistance of the parties in identifying such policy issues but, absent specific Commission directive, such policy issues shall not be the subject of discovery, examination, or cross-examination.
    (2) Commission. (i) Reserving the power to step in at an earlier time, the Commission will, upon receipt of the Licensing Board decision authorizing issuance of an operating license, other than a decision authorizing only fuel loading and low power (up to 5 percent of rated power) testing, review the matter on its own motion to determine whether to stay the effectiveness of the decision. An operating license decision will be stayed by the Commission, insofar as it authorizes other than fuel loading and low power testing, if it determines that it is in the public interest to do so, based on a consideration of the gravity of the substantive issue, the likelihood that it has been resolved incorrectly below, the degree to which correct resolution of the issue would be prejudiced by operation pending review, and other relevant public interest factors.
    (ii) For operating license decisions other than those authorizing only fuel loading and low power testing consistent with the target schedule set forth below, the parties may file brief comments with the Commission pointing out matters which, in their view, pertain to the immediate effectiveness issue. To be considered, such comments must be received within 10 days of the Board decision. However, the Commission may dispense with comments by so advising the parties. No extensive stay shall be issued without giving the affected parties an opportunity to be heard.
    (iii) The Commission intends to issue a stay decision within 30 days of receipt of the Licensing Board's decision. The Licensing Board's initial decision will be considered stayed pending the Commission's decision insofar as it may authorize operations other than fuel loading and low power (up to 5 percent of rated power) testing.
    (iv) In announcing a stay decision, the Commission may allow the proceeding to run its ordinary course or give instructions as to the future handling of the proceeding. Furthermore, the Commission may in a particular case determine that compliance with existing regulations and policies may no longer be sufficient to warrant approval of a license application and may alter those regulations and policies.
    (g) The Commission's effectiveness determination is entirely without prejudice to proceedings under § 2.786 or § 2.788.