§ 2.764 - Immediate effectiveness of initial decision directing issuance or amendment of construction permit or operating license.
  • (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section, or as otherwise ordered by the Commission in special circumstances, an initial decision directing the issuance or amendment of a construction permit, a construction authorization, an operating li
* * *
Commission policy guidance is called for. The Boards may request the assistance of the parties in identifying such policy issues but, absent specific Commission directive, such policy issues shall not be the subject of discovery, examination, or cross-examination.
    (2) Commission. (i) Reserving the power to step in at an earlier time, the Commission will, upon receipt of the Licensing Board decision authorizing issuance of an operating license, other than a decision authorizing only fuel loading and low power (up to 5 percent of rated power) testing, review the matter on its own motion to determine whether to stay the effectiveness of the decision. An operating license decision will be stayed by the Commission, insofar as it authorizes other than fuel loading and low power testing, if it determines that it is in the public interest to do so, based on a consideration of the gravity of the substantive issue, the likelihood that it has been resolved incorrectly below, the degree to which correct resolution of the issue would be prejudiced by operation pending review, and other relevant public interest factors.
    (ii) For operating license decisions other than those authorizing only fuel loading and low power testing consistent with the target schedule set forth below, the parties may file brief comments with the Commission pointing out matters which, in their view, pertain to the immediate effectiveness issue. To be considered, such comments must be received within 10 days of the Board decision. However, the Commission may dispense with comments by so advising the parties. No extensive stay shall be issued without giving the affected parties an opportunity to be heard.
    (iii) The Commission intends to issue a stay decision within 30 days of receipt of the Licensing Board's decision. The Licensing Board's initial decision will be considered stayed pending the Commission's decision insofar as it may authorize operations other than fuel loading and low power (up to 5 percent of rated power) testing.
    (iv) In announcing a stay decision, the Commission may allow the proceeding to run its ordinary course or give instructions as to the future handling of the proceeding. Furthermore, the Commission may in a particular case determine that compliance with existing regulations and policies may no longer be sufficient to warrant approval of a license application and may alter those regulations and policies.
    (g) The Commission's effectiveness determination is entirely without prejudice to proceedings under § 2.786 or § 2.788.