§ 2.764 - Immediate effectiveness of initial decision directing issuance or amendment of construction permit or operating license.
  • (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section, or as otherwise ordered by the Commission in special circumstances, an initial decision directing the issuance or amendment of a construction permit, a construction authorization, an operating license, or a license under 10 CFR part 72 to store spent fuel in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) at a reactor site shall be effective immediately upon issuance unless the presiding officer finds that good cause has been shown by a party why the initial decision should not become immediately effective, subject to review thereof and further decision by the Commission upon petition for review filed by any party pursuant to § 2.786 or upon its own motion.
    (b) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section, or as otherwise ordered by the Commission in special circumstances, the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation or Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, as appropriate, notwithstanding the filing or granting of a petition for review, shall issue a construction permit, a construction authorization, an operating license, or a license under 10 CFR part 72 to store spent fuel in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) at a reactor site, or amendments thereto, authorized by an initial decision, within ten (10) days from the date of issuance of the decision.
    (c) An initial decision directing the issuance of an initial license for the construction and operation of an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) located at a site other than a reactor site or a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS) under 10 CFR part 72 shall become effective only upon order of the Commission. The Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards shall not issue an initial license for the construction and operation of an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) located at a site other than a reactor site or a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS) under 10 CFR part 72 until expressly authorized to do so by the Commission.
    (d)[Reserved]
    (e) Nuclear power reactor construction permits—(1) Atomic Safety and Licensing Boards.
    (i) Atomic Safety and Licensing Boards shall hear and decide all issues that come before them, indicating in their decisions the type of licensing action, if any, which their decision would authorize. The Boards’ decisions concerning construction permits shall not become effective until the Commission actions outlined in paragraph (e)(2) of this section have taken place.
* * *