§ 1291.8 - Remedial actions for noncompliance.
    (a) Recovery of AHP subsidies. A Bank shall recover the amount of any AHP subsidies (plus interest, if appropriate) that are not used in compliance with the commitments made in the approved application for AHP subsidy and the requirements of this part, if the misuse is the result of the actions or omissions of the member, the project sponsor, or the project owner.
    (b) Responsible party for repayment of AHP subsidies. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section:
    (1) If the member causes the AHP subsidies to be misused through its actions or omissions, the member shall repay the AHP subsidies to the Bank.
    (2) If the project sponsor or owner causes the AHP subsidies to be misused through its actions or omissions, the following shall apply, as determined by the Bank in its discretion:
    (i) The member shall recover the AHP subsidies from the project sponsor or owner and repay them to the Bank; or
    (ii) The project sponsor or owner shall repay the AHP subsidies directly to the Bank.
    (c) Recovery not required. Recovery of the AHP subsidies is not required if:
    (1) The member, project sponsor, or project owner cures the noncompliance within a reasonable period of time;
    (2) The circumstances of noncompliance are eliminated through a modification of the terms of the approved application for AHP subsidy pursuant to § 1291.5(f) of this part; or
    (3) The member is unable to collect the AHP subsidy after making reasonable efforts to collect it.
    (d) Settlements. A Bank may settle a claim for AHP subsidies that it has against a member, project sponsor, or project owner for less than the full amount due. If a Bank enters into such a settlement, the FHFA may require the Bank to reimburse its AHP fund in the amount of any shortfall under paragraph (e)(2) of this section, unless:
    (1) The Bank has sufficient documentation showing that the sum agreed to be repaid under the settlement is reasonably justified, based on the facts and circumstances of the noncompliance (including the degree of culpability of the non-complying parties and the extent of the Bank's recovery efforts); or
    (2) The Bank obtains a determination from the FHFA that the sum agreed to be repaid under the settlement is reasonably justified, based on the facts and circumstances of the noncompliance (including the degree of culpability of the non-complying parties and the extent of the Bank's recovery efforts).
    (e) Reimbursement of AHP fund -
    (1) By the Bank. A Bank shall reimburse its AHP fund in the amount of any AHP subsidies (plus interest, if appropriate) misused as a result of the actions or omissions of the Bank.
    (2) By FHFA order. The FHFA may order a Bank to reimburse its AHP fund in an appropriate amount upon determining that:
    (i) The Bank has failed to reimburse its AHP fund as required under paragraph (e)(1) of this section; or
    (ii) The Bank has failed to recover AHP subsidy from a member, project sponsor, or project owner pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section, and has not shown that such failure is reasonably justified, considering factors such as the extent of the Bank's recovery efforts.
    (f) Use of repaid AHP subsidies -
    (1) Use of repaid AHP subsidies in other AHP-eligible projects. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, amounts of AHP subsidy, including any interest, repaid to a Bank pursuant to this part shall be made available by the Bank for other AHP-eligible projects.
    (2) Re-use of repaid AHP direct subsidies in same project -
    (i) Requirements. AHP direct subsidy, including any interest, repaid to a member or project sponsor under a homeownership set-aside program or the competitive application program, respectively, may be repaid by such parties to the Bank for subsequent disbursement to and re-use by such parties, or retained by such parties for subsequent re-use, as authorized by the Bank, in its discretion, after consultation with its Advisory Council, in its AHP Implementation Plan, provided all of the following requirements are satisfied:
    (A) The member or the project sponsor originally provided the AHP direct subsidy as down payment, closing cost, rehabilitation, or interest rate buy down assistance to an eligible household to purchase or rehabilitate an owner-occupied unit pursuant to an approved AHP application;
    (B) The AHP direct subsidy, including any interest, was repaid to the member or project sponsor as a result of a sale by the household of the unit prior to the end of the retention period to a purchaser that is not a low-or moderate-income household; and
    (C) The repaid AHP direct subsidy is made available by the member or project sponsor, within the period of time specified by the Bank in its AHP Implementation Plan, to another AHP-eligible household to purchase or rehabilitate an owner-occupied unit in the same project in accordance with the terms of the approved AHP application.
    (ii) No delegation. A Bank's board of directors shall not delegate to Bank officers or other Bank employees the responsibility to adopt any Bank policies on re-use of repaid AHP direct subsidies in the same project pursuant to paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section.
    (g) Suspension and debarment -
    (1) At a Bank's initiative. A Bank may suspend or debar a member, project sponsor, or project owner from participation in the Program if such party shows a pattern of noncompliance, or engages in a single instance of flagrant noncompliance, with the terms of an approved application for AHP subsidy or the requirements of this part.
* * *