§ 229.39 - Insolvency of bank.
  • § 229.39 lnsolvency Insolvency of bank.
    (a) Duty of receiver to return unpaid checks. A check or returned check in, or coming into, the possession of a paying bank, collecting bank, depositary bank, or returning bank that suspends payment, and which is not paid, shall be returned by the receiver, trustee, or agent in charge of the closed bank to the bank or customer that transferred the check to the closed bank.
    (b) Preference against paying or depositary bank. If a paying bank finally pays a Claims against banks for checks not returned by receiver. If a check or returned check is not returned by the receiver, trustee, or agent in charge of the closed bank under paragraph (a) of this section, a bank shall have claims with respect to the check or returned check as follows:
    (1) If the paying bank has finally paid the check, or if a depositary bank
    becomes
    is obligated to pay
    a
    the returned check, and suspends payment without making a settlement for the check or returned check with the prior bank that is or becomes final, the prior bank has a
    preferred
    claim against the paying bank or the depositary bank.
    (
    c) Preference against collecting, paying, or returning bank.
    2) If a collecting bank, paying bank, or returning bank receives settlement from a subsequent bank for a check or returned check, which settlement is or becomes final, and suspends payments without making a settlement for the check with the prior bank, which is or becomes final, the prior bank has a
    preferred
    claim against the collecting bank or returning bank.
    (
    d
    c)
    Preference
    Preferred claim against presenting bank for breach of warranty. If a paying bank settles with a presenting bank for one or more checks, and if the presenting bank breaches a warranty specified in § 229.34(c)(1) or (3) with respect to those checks and suspends payments before satisfying the paying bank's warranty claim, the paying bank has a preferred claim against the presenting bank for the amount of the warranty claim.
    (
    e
    d) Finality of settlement. If a paying bank or depositary bank gives, or a collecting bank, paying bank, or returning bank gives or receives, a settlement for a check or returned check and thereafter suspends payment, the suspension does not prevent or interfere with the settlement becoming final if such finality occurs automatically upon the lapse of a certain time or the happening of certain events.
    [Reg. CC, 53 FR 19433, May 27, 1988, as amended at 57 FR 46973, Oct. 14, 1992; Reg. CC, 62 FR 13810, Mar. 24, 199782 FR 27583, June 15, 2017]