§ 271.7 - Exemptions from disclosure.
    (a) Types of records exempt from disclosure. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b), the following records of the Committee are exempt from disclosure under this part. The Committee will withhold records or information only when it reasonably foresees that disclosure would harm an interest protected by an exemption described in 5 U.S.C. 552(b) and in this paragraph (a), or when disclosure is prohibited by law. In applying the exemption in paragraph (a)(5) of this section, the Committee will not withhold records based on the deliberative process privilege if the records were created 25 years or more before the date on which the records were requested.
    (b) Segregation of nonexempt information. The Committee shall provide any reasonably segregable portion of a record that is requested after deleting those portions that are exempt under this section.
    (c) Discretionary release. Except where disclosure is expressly prohibited by statute, regulation, or order, the Committee may authorize the release of records that are exempt from mandatory disclosure whenever the Committee or designated Committee members determines that such disclosure would be in the public interest.
    (d) Delayed release. Publication in the Federal Register or availability to the public of certain information may be delayed if immediate disclosure would likely:
    (1) Interfere with accomplishing the objectives of the Committee in the discharge of its statutory functions;
    (2) Interfere with the orderly conduct of the foreign affairs of the United States;
    (3) Permit speculators or others to gain unfair profits or other unfair advantages by speculative trading in securities or otherwise;
    (4) Result in unnecessary or unwarranted disturbances in the securities markets;
    (5) Interfere with the orderly execution of the objectives or policies of other government agencies; or
    (6) Impair the ability to negotiate any contract or otherwise harm the commercial or financial interest of the United States, the Committee, the Board, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any department or agency of the United States.
    (e) Prohibition against disclosure. Except as provided in this part, no officer, employee, or agent of the Committee or any Federal Reserve Bank shall disclose or permit the disclosure of any unpublished information of the Committee to any person (other than Committee officers, employees, or agents properly entitled to such information for the performance of official duties).
    [62 FR 61218, Nov. 17, 1997, as amended at 81 FR 94937, Dec. 27, 2016]