Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 14 - Aeronautics and Space |
Chapter I - Federal Aviation Administration, Department of Transportation |
SubChapter F - Air Traffic and General Operating Rules |
Part 107 - Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems |
Subpart C - Remote Pilot Certification |
§ 107.65 - Aeronautical knowledge recency.
A person may not operate a small unmanned aircraft system exercise the privileges of a remote pilot in command with small UAS rating unless that person has completed accomplished one of the following , in a manner acceptable to the Administrator within the previous 24 calendar months:
(a) Passed an initial aeronautical knowledge test covering the areas of knowledge specified in § 107.73(a);
(b) Passed a recurrent aeronautical knowledge test Completed recurrent training covering the areas of knowledge specified in § 107.73(b); or
(c) If a person holds a pilot certificate (other than a student pilot certificate) issued under part 61 of this chapter and meets the flight review requirements specified in § § 61.56, passed either an initial or recurrent training course completed training covering the areas of knowledge specified in § 107.74.
a) or (b)(
d) A person who has passed a recurrent aeronautical knowledge test in a manner acceptable to the Administrator or who has satisfied the training requirement of paragraph (c) of this section prior to April 6, 2021 within the previous 24 calendar months is considered to be in compliance with the requirement of paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, as applicable.
[Amdt. No. 107-8, 86 FR 4382, Jan. 15, 2021; 86 FR 13631, Mar. 10, 2021]