§ 904.273 - Administrative review of decision.
    (a) Subject to the requirements of this section, any party who wishes to seek review of an initial decision Initial Decision of a Judge must petition Petition for review Review of the initial decision Initial Decision within 30 days after the date the decision is served. The petition must be served on the Administrator by registered or certified m
* * *
    (j) If the Administrator grants discretionary review or elects to review the initial decision Initial Decision without petition, the Administrator will issue an order to that effect. Such order may identify issues to be briefed and a briefing schedule. Such issues may include one or more of the issues raised in the petition Petition for review Review and any other matters the Administrator wishes to review. Only those issues identified in the order may be argued in any briefs permitted under the order. The Administrator may choose to not order any additional briefing, and may instead make a final determination based on any petitions Petitions for reviewReview, any responses and the existing record.
    (k) If the Administrator grants or elects to take discretionary review, and after expiration of the period for filing any additional briefs under paragraph (j) of this section, the Administrator will render a written decision on the issues under review. The Administrator will transmit serve the decision to on each of the parties by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. in conformance with § 904.3. The Administrator's decision becomes the final administrative decision on the date it is served, unless otherwise provided in the decision, and is a final agency action for purposes of judicial review; except that an Administrator's decision to remand the initial decision Initial Decision to the Judge is not final agency action.
    (l) An initial decision Initial Decision shall not be subject to judicial review unless:
    (1) The party seeking judicial review has exhausted its opportunity for administrative review by filing a petition Petition for review Review with the Administrator in compliance with this section, and
    (2) The Administrator has issued a final ruling on the petition that constitutes final agency action under paragraph (k) of this section or the Judge's initial decision Initial Decision has become the final agency decision under paragraph (h) or (i) of this section.
    (m) For purposes of any subsequent judicial review of the agency decision, any issues that are not identified in any petition Petition for reviewReview, in any answer in support or opposition, by the Administrator, or in any modifications to the initial decision Initial Decision are waived.
    (n) If an action is filed for judicial review of a final agency decision, and the decision is vacated or remanded by a court, the Administrator shall issue an order addressing further administrative proceedings in the matter. Such order may include a remand to the Chief Administrative Law Judge for further proceedings consistent with the judicial decision, or further briefing before the Administrator on any issues the Administrator deems appropriate.
    [87 FR 38940, June 30, 2022]