Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 16 - Commercial Practices |
Chapter I - Federal Trade Commission |
SubChapter A - Organization, Procedures and Rules of Practice |
Part 2 - Nonadjudicative Procedures |
Subpart A - Inquiries; Investigations; Compulsory Processes |
§ 2.5 - By whom conducted.
Inquiries and investigations are conducted under the various statutes administered by the Commission by Commission representatives designated and duly authorized for the purpose. Such representatives are “examiners” or “Commission investigators” within the meaning of the Federal Trade Commission Act and are authorized to exercise and perform the duties of their office in accordance with the laws of the United States and the regulations of the Commission. Included among such duties is the administration of oaths and affirmations in any matter under investigation by the Commission.
[45 FR 36341, May 29, 1980]