§ 200.113 - Mandatory disclosures.
    The non-Federal entity or applicant for An applicant, recipient, or subrecipient of a Federal award must promptly disclose whenever, in a timely manner, in writing to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity all violations of connection with the Federal award (including any activities or subawards thereunder), it has credible evidence of the commission of a violation of Federal criminal law involving fraud, conflict of interest, bribery, or gratuity violations potentially affecting the Federal award. Non-Federal entities that have received a Federal award including the term and condition outlined in appendix XII to this part are required to report certain civil, criminal, or administrative proceedings to SAM (currently FAPIIS)found in Title 18 of the United States Code or a violation of the civil False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729-3733). The disclosure must be made in writing to the Federal agency, the agency's Office of Inspector General, and pass-through entity (if applicable). Recipients and subrecipients are also required to report matters related to recipient integrity and performance in accordance with Appendix XII of this part. Failure to make required disclosures can result in any of the remedies described in § 200.339. (See also 2 CFR part 180, 31 U.S.C. 3321, and 41 U.S.C. 2313.)
    [85 FR 49539, Aug. 13, 2020]