Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart D - Post Federal Award Requirements |
§ 200.308 - Revision of budget and program plans.
(b) Recipients are required to report deviations from budget or project scope or objective, and request prior approvals from Federal awarding agencies(a) Approved budget in general. The approved budget for the Federal award summarizes the financial aspects of the project or program as approved during the Federal award process. It may include either the Federal share and non-Federal share (see definition for Federal share in § 200.1) or only the Federal share, depending upon Federal awarding agency requirements. The budget and program plans include considerations for performance and program evaluation purposes whenever required in accordance with the terms and conditions of the award.
as determined by the Federal agency or pass-through entity.
(b) Deviations from approved budget. The recipient or subrecipient must report deviations from the approved budget, project or program scope, or objective(s) in accordance with § 200.329. The recipient or subrecipient must request prior approvals from the Federal agency or pass-through entity for budget and program plan revisions , in accordance with this section.
(c) For non-construction Federal awards, recipients must request prior approvals from Federal awarding agencies for the following program or Requesting approval for budget revisions. When requesting approval for budget revisions, the recipient or subrecipient must use the same format for budget information that was used in their application, except if the Federal agency has approved an alternative format. Alternative formats may include the use of electronic systems, email, or other agency-approved mechanisms that document the request.
(d) Federal agency or pass-through entity review. The Federal agency or pass-through entity must review the request for budget or program plan revision and should notify the recipient or subrecipient whether the revisions have been approved within 30 days of receipt of the request. The Federal agency or pass-through entity must inform the recipient or subrecipient in writing when a decision can be expected if more than 30 days is required for a review.
(e) Limitation on other prior approval requirements. Unless specified in this guidance, the Federal agency must not impose additional prior approval requirements without OMB approval. See also §§ 200.102 and 200.407.
a key person specified in the application or the(f) Revisions Requiring Prior Approval. A recipient or subrecipient must request prior written approval from the Federal agency or pass-through entity for the following program and budget-related reasons:
(1) Change in the scope or the objective of the project or program (even if there is no associated budget revision requiring prior written approval).
(2) Change in
thekey personnel (including employees and contractors) that are identified by name or position in the Federal award.
(3) The disengagement from
projecta project for more than three months, or a 25 percent reduction in time and effort devoted to the
* * *