§ 200.472 - Termination and standard closeout costs.
    (a) Termination Costs. Termination of a Federal award generally gives rise to the incurrence of costs
    ,
    or the need for special treatment of costs, which would not have arisen had the Federal award not been terminated. Cost principles covering these items are set forth in this section. They
    are to
    must be used in conjunction with the other
    provisions
    termination requirements of this part
    in termination situations
    .
    (
    a
    1) The cost of items reasonably usable on the
    non-Federal entity
    recipient's or subrecipient's other work
    must not be allowable
    is unallowable unless the
    non-Federal entity
    recipient or subrecipient submits evidence that it would not retain such items
    at cost
    without sustaining a loss. In deciding whether such items are reasonably usable on other work of the
    non-Federal entity
    recipient or subrecipient, the Federal
    awarding
    agency or pass-through entity should consider the
    non-Federal entity
    recipient's or subrecipient's plans and orders for current and scheduled activity. Contemporaneous purchases of common items by the
    non-Federal entity
    recipient or subrecipient must be
    regarded as
    considered evidence that
    such
    the items are reasonably usable on the
    non-Federal entity
    recipient's or subrecipient's other work. Any acceptance of common items as allocable to the terminated portion of the Federal award must be limited to the extent that the quantities of such items on hand, in transit, and on order
    are in excess of
    do not exceed the reasonable quantitative requirements of other work.
    (
    b
    2) If
    in a particular case, despite all reasonable efforts by the non-Federal entity, certain costs cannot be discontinued
    the recipient or subrecipient cannot discontinue certain costs immediately after the effective termination date
    of termination, such
    , despite making all reasonable efforts, then the costs are generally allowable within the limitations
    set forth in
    of this part
    , except that any such
    . Any costs continuing after termination due to the negligent or willful failure of the
    non-Federal entity to discontinue such costs must be
    recipient or subrecipient to immediately discontinue the costs are unallowable.
    (
    c
    3) Loss of useful value of special tooling, machinery, and equipment is generally allowable if:
    (
    1
    i) Such special tooling, special machinery, or equipment is not reasonably capable of use in the other work of the
    non-Federal entity,(2
    recipient or subrecipient;
    (ii) The interest of the Federal Government is protected by transfer of title or by other means deemed appropriate by the Federal
    awarding
    agency (see
    also ,
    ; and
    (
    3
    iii) The loss of useful value for any one terminated Federal award is limited to
    that
    the portion of the acquisition cost which bears the same ratio to the total acquisition cost as the terminated portion of the Federal award bears to the entire terminated Federal award and other Federal awards for which the special tooling, machinery, or equipment was acquired.
    (
    d) Rental
    4) If paragraph (a)(4)(i) and (ii) below are satisfied, rental costs under unexpired leases (less the residual value of such leases) are generally allowable where clearly shown to have been reasonably necessary for the performance of the terminated Federal award
    less the residual value of such leases, if:(1
    . These rental costs may include the cost of alterations of the leased property and the cost of reasonable restoration required by the lease, provided the alterations were necessary for the performance of the Federal award.
    (i) The amount of
    such
    claimed rental
    claimed
    costs does not exceed the reasonable use value of the property leased for the period of the Federal award and
    such
    a further period as may be reasonable
    ,
    ; and
    (
    2
    ii) The
    non-Federal entity
    recipient or subrecipient makes all reasonable efforts to terminate, assign, settle, or otherwise reduce the cost of
    such lease. There also may be included
    the
    cost of alterations of such leased property, provided such alterations were necessary for the performance of the Federal award, and of reasonable restoration required by the provisions of the
    lease.
    (
    e
    5)
    Settlement expenses including the following
    The following settlement expenses are generally allowable
    :
    .
    (
    1
    i) Accounting, legal, clerical, and similar costs that are reasonably necessary for:
    (
    i
    A) The preparation and presentation to the Federal
    awarding
    agency or pass-through entity of settlement claims and supporting data with respect to the terminated portion of the Federal award, unless the termination is for cause (see
    subpart D, including ii
    B) The termination and settlement of subawards.
    (
    2
    ii) Reasonable costs for the storage, transportation, protection, and disposition of property provided by the Federal Government or acquired or produced for the Federal award.
    (
    f
    6) Claims under subawards, including the allocable portion of claims
    which are
    common to the Federal award and
    to
    other work of the
    non-Federal entity
    recipient or subrecipient, are generally allowable. An appropriate share of the
    non-Federal entity
    recipient's or subrecipient's indirect costs may be allocated to the amount of settlements with contractors and
    /or
    subrecipients, provided that the amount allocated is
    otherwise
    consistent with the
    basic guidelines contained in
    requirements of § 200.414.
    The
    These allocated indirect costs
    so allocated
* * *