Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 20 - Employees' Benefits |
Chapter I - Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Department of Labor |
SubChapter C - Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000 |
Part 30 - Claims for Compensation Under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000, as Amended |
Subpart D - Adjudicatory Process |
Hearings and Final Decisions on Claims |
§ 30.312 - What will the FAB do if the claimant objects to the recommended decision but does not request a hearing?
If the claimant files a written statement that objects to the recommended decision within the period of time allotted in § 30.310 but does not request a hearing, the FAB will consider any objections by means of a review of the written record. If the claimant only objects to part of the recommended decision, the FAB may issue a final decision accepting the remaining part of the recommendation of the district office without first reviewing the written record (see § 30.316).