Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 21 - Food and Drugs |
Chapter I - Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter L - Regulations Under Certain Other Acts Administered by the Food and Drug Administration |
Part 1271 - Human Cells, Tissues, and Cellular and Tissue-Based Products |
Subpart C - Donor Eligibility |
§ 1271.50 - How do I determine whether a donor is eligible?
(a) Determination based on screening and testing. If you are the establishment responsible for making the donor-eligibility determination, you must determine whether a donor is eligible based upon the results of donor screening in accordance with § 1271.75 and donor testing in accordance with §§ 1271.80 and 1271.85. A responsible person, as defined in § 1271.3(t), must determine and document the eligibility of a cell or tissue donor.
(b) Eligible donor. A donor is eligible under these provisions only if:
(1) Donor screening in accordance with § 1271.75 indicates that the donor:
(i) Is free from risk factors for, and clinical evidence of, infection due to relevant communicable disease agents and diseases; and
(ii) Is free from communicable disease risks associated with xenotransplantation; and
(2) The results of donor testing for relevant communicable disease agents in accordance with §§ 1271.80 and 1271.85 are negative or nonreactive, except as provided in § 1271.80(d)(1).