Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 21 - Food and Drugs |
Chapter I - Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter H - Medical Devices |
Part 807 - Establishment Registration and Device Listing for Manufacturers and Initial Importers of Devices |
Subpart E - Premarket Notification Procedures |
§ 807.97 - Misbranding by reference to premarket notification.
Submission of a premarket notification in accordance with this subpart, and a subsequent determination by the Commissioner that the device intended for introduction into commercial distribution is substantially equivalent to a device in commercial distribution before May 28, 1976, or is substantially equivalent to a device introduced into commercial distribution after May 28, 1976, that has subsequently been reclassified into class I or II, does not in any way denote official approval of the device. Any representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding.