Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 22 - Foreign Relations |
Chapter I - Department of State |
SubChapter G - Public Diplomacy and Exchanges |
Part 62 - Exchange Visitor Program |
Subpart A - General Provisions |
§ 62.10 - Program administration.
Sponsors are responsible for the effective administration of their exchange visitor program(s). These responsibilities include:
(a) Selection of exchange visitors. Sponsors must establish and utilize a method to screen and select prospective exchange visitors to ensure that they are eligible for program participation, and that:
(1) The program is suitable to the exchange visitor's background, needs, and experience; and
(2) The exchange visitor possesses sufficient proficiency in the English language, as determined by an objective measurement of English language proficiency, successfully to participate in his or her program and to function on a day-to-day basis. A sponsor must verify an applicant's English language proficiency through a recognized English language test, by signed documentation from an academic institution or English language school, or through a documented interview conducted by the sponsor either in-person or by videoconferencing, or by telephone if videoconferencing is not a viable option.
(b) Pre-arrival information. At the pre-arrival stage, sponsors must provide exchange visitors clear information and materials on, but not limited to, the following topics: Program activities, cultural goals and components of the program, employment information and terms and conditions of employment (including employer name and address, position duration, job duties, number of work hours, wages, other compensation and benefits, deductions from wages, including those taken for housing and transportation), insurance costs, and other conditions and restrictions of their exchange visitor. In addition, sponsors must provide clear information and materials on:
(1) The purpose of the Exchange Visitor Program;
(2) The home-country physical presence requirement;
(3) Travel to and entry into the United States (e.g., procedures to be followed by exchange visitors and accompanying spouses and dependents in paying SEVIS fees and obtaining visas for entry to the United States, including the information and documentation needed for the interview; travel arrangements to the United States, and what to expect at the port of entry, including the necessity of having and presenting travel documents at the port of entry);
(4) Housing, including specific information on what housing is provided by the program or otherwise available and the expected cost to the exchange visitor;
(5) An itemized list of all fees to be paid by a potential exchange visitor (i.e., fees paid to the sponsor or a third party);
(6) Description and amount of other costs that the exchange visitor will likely incur (e.g., insurance, living expenses, transportation expenses) while in the United States;
(7) Health care and insurance description, costs, and requirements for exchange visitors and their accompanying spouse and dependents, as applicable;
(8) Arrival notification requirements (e.g., procedures that exchange visitors, spouses and dependents are to follow upon entry into the United States in reporting their arrival to the sponsor and reporting to the location of their program); and
(9) Other information that will assist exchange visitors to prepare for their stay in the United States (e.g., how and when to apply for a social security number, if applicable; how to apply for a driver's license; how to open a bank account; employee rights and laws, including workman's compensation; and how to remain in lawful non-immigrant status.
(c) Orientation. A sponsor must offer and record participation in an appropriate orientation for all exchange visitors. Sponsors are encouraged to provide orientation for the exchange visitor's accompanying spouse and dependents, especially for those exchange visitors who are expected to be in the United States for more than one year. Orientation must include, but is not limited to, information concerning:
(1) Life and customs in the United States;
(2) Local community resources (e.g., public transportation, medical centers, schools, libraries, recreation centers, and banks), to the fullest extent possible;
(3) Available healthcare, emergency assistance, and health insurance coverage;
(4) A description of the exchange visitor program in which the exchange visitor is participating such as information on the length and location of the program; a summary of the significant components of the program; information on any payment (i.e., stipend or wage) an exchange visitor will receive; and deductions from wages, including for housing and transportation;
(5) Sponsor rules that exchange visitors are required to follow while participating in their exchange visitor program;
(6) Name and address of the sponsor and the name, email address, and telephone number of the Responsible Officer and Alternate Responsible Officer(s);
(7) The Office of Designation's address, telephone number, facsimile number, Web site and email address, and a copy of the Exchange Visitor Program brochure or other Department of State materials as appropriate or required;
(8) Wilberforce Pamphlet on the Rights and Protections for Temporary Workers; and
(9) The requirement that an exchange visitor must report to the sponsor or sponsor designee within ten calendar days any changes in his or her telephone number, email address, actual and current U.S. address (i.e., physical residence), and site of activity (if the exchange visitor is permitted to make such change without prior sponsor authorization).
* * *