§ 62.23 - College and university students.
    (a) Purpose. A program under this section provides foreign students the opportunity to participate in a designated exchange visitor program while studying at a degree-granting post-secondary accredited academic institution or participating in a student internship program which fulfills the student's academic study. A student sponsored in this category
* * *
    (C) How the academic training relates to the student's major field of study; and
    (D) Why it is an integral or critical part of the academic program of the student.
    (ii) The responsible officer must:
    (A) Determine if and to what extent the student has previously participated in academic training as a student, in order to ensure the student does not exceed the period permitted in paragraph (f) of this section;
    (B) Review the letter of recommendation required in paragraph (f)(5)(i) of this section; and
    (C) Make a written determination of whether the academic training currently being requested is warranted and the criteria and time limitations set forth in paragraph (f)(3) and (4) of this section are satisfied.
    (6) Evaluation requirements. The sponsor must evaluate the effectiveness and appropriateness of the academic training in achieving the stated goals and objectives in order to ensure the quality of the academic training program.
    (g) Student employment. A student, other than a student intern described in paragraph (i) of this section, may engage in part-time employment when the following criteria and conditions are satisfied.
    (1) The student employment:
    (i) Is pursuant to the terms of a scholarship, fellowship, or assistantship;
    (ii) Occurs on the premises of the post-secondary accredited academic institution the visitor is authorized to attend; or
    (iii) Occurs off-campus when necessary because of serious, urgent, and unforeseen economic circumstances which have arisen since acquiring exchange visitor status.
    (2) A student may engage in employment as provided in paragraph (g)(1) of this section if the:
    (i) Student is in good academic standing at the post-secondary accredited academic institution;
    (ii) Student continues to engage in a full course of study, except for official school breaks and the student's annual vacation;
    (iii) Employment totals no more than 20 hours per week, except during official school breaks and the student's annual vacation; and
    (iv) The responsible officer has approved the specific employment in advance and in writing. Such approval may be valid for up to 12 months, but is automatically withdrawn if the student's program is transferred or terminated.
    (h) Duration of participation -
    (1) Degree student. A student who is in a degree program may be authorized to participate in the Exchange Visitor Program as long as he or she is either:
    (i) Studying at the post-secondary accredited academic institution listed on his or her Form DS-2019 and:
    (A) Pursuing a full course of study as set forth in paragraph (e) of this section, and
    (B) Maintaining satisfactory advancement towards the completion of the student's academic program; or
    (ii) Participating in an authorized academic training program as permitted in paragraph (f) of this section.
    (2) Non-degree student. A student who is in a non-degree program may be authorized to participate in the Exchange Visitor Program for up to 24 months. Such a student must be:
    (i) Studying at the post-secondary accredited academic institution listed on his or her Form DS-2019 and:
    (A) Participating full-time in a prescribed course of study; and
    (B) Maintaining satisfactory advancement towards the completion of his or her academic program; or
    (ii) Participating in an authorized academic training program as permitted in paragraph (f) of this section.
* * *