§ 710.304 - Reimbursement policy.
  • (a) Real property acquisition. Federal funds may participate in payments made by the SHD for real property or interests therein acquired in accordance with applicable State and Federal law and FHWA directives. Unless otherwise provided, Federal funds may not participate in the costs of real property not incorporated into the final highway right-of-way.
* * *
    (2) Federal funds may not participate in payments for access rights where the controlled access highway is on a new location.
    (f) Material sites. Subject to the provisions of part 635, subpart A of this chapter, Federal funds may participate as either a right-of-way or construction item in the costs of acquiring land or interests therein outside the normal right-of-way for the purpose of obtaining road building material to be made available to the contractor.
    (g) Permanent and temporary easements. The cost of acquiring interests in lands outside the normal right-of-way is eligible for Federal participation as a right-of-way or construction item:
    (1) For permanent use; such as for drainage or slope easements.
    (2) For temporary use; such as for construction purposes or for right-of-way clearance.
    (h) Damages. Federal funds may participate in severance or consequential damages, or both resulting from a highway project upon an affirmative showing that the acquiring agency is obligated to pay such damages under applicable law, provided that such damages are of a type generally compensable in eminent domain, and are determined by FHWA to be generally reimbursable on Federal-aid highway projects. Payments made for personal property (except as otherwise provided), loss of business or goodwill, circuity of travel, diversion of traffic, and other items of damage not generally compensable in eminent domain are not eligible for Federal participation.
    (i) Utility and railroad real property. (1) If a utility or railroad is displaced by a federally assisted highway project, Federal funds may participate in the cost of real property acquired by a SHD, utility, or railroad to replace real property owned by the railroad or utility and conveyed to the SHD for highway right-of-way as provided in part 140, subpart I and part 645, subpart A of this chapter.
    (2) Federal funds may participate in the cost of acquisition of non-operating real property of a utility or railroad in the same manner as for other privately owned property.
    (j) Court deposits and interest thereon. (1) Federal funds may participate in the amount deposited in court in connection with the condemnation of a parcel when the deposit is:
    (i) The amount of the SHD's approved estimate of just compensation, or
    (ii) The amount established by court order, or
    (iii) The amount established by other means required under State law as a condition of the SHD's obtaining possession of the right-of-way.
    When the amount deposited exceeds the amount of the final settlement or award, the Federal share of the excess deposit shall be promptly credited to the project or be deducted from any payment due the SHD from FHWA on any Federal-aid project.
    (2) Where, in the opinion of FHWA, the total payments on progress vouchers for the Federal share of court deposits become excessive, further payment may be withheld until the situation is remedied. The Federal share of the total amount of court deposits, plus the Federal share of other eligible expenses incurred on a project may not exceed the Federal funds included in the project agreement.
    (3) Federal funds may participate in the cost of interest on the amount of the deposit into court for a period of not to exceed 45 days, from the date of deposit, where due to court procedures the deposit is not immediately available to the owner. Federal funds may not participate in such interest costs where the deposit is available but the owner chooses not to withdraw it.
    (4) Where a condemnation settlement or award exceeds the amount deposited into court, Federal participation may be allowed in interest paid on the amount in excess of the deposit from the date of the original deposit until the date of settlement or award. Where court procedures prevent the amount from being delivered immediately following settlement or award, Federal participation may be allowed in interest paid on the excess amount for a period not to exceed 45 days following such settlement or award. When the SHD appeals an award, Federal participation may be allowed in the required interest payment on the excess until 45 days after the final determination.
    (5) Federal participation shall not be allowed in interest cost on payments to an owner where the SHD accepts a voluntary right of entry instead of making such payment available to the owner directly or by deposit with the court, except in cases of unusual circumstances in accordance with SHD procedures that have been approved by the FHWA. Where the final settlement or award exceeds the amount which could have been deposited or paid, Federal participation in interest costs on the amount of the excess may be allowed from the date of physical entry upon the parcel, in accordance with paragraph (j)(4) of this section.
    (k) Tenant owned improvements. Federal participation may be allowed in payments made to a tenant for his buildings, structures, or other improvements which are acquired by a State to the extent that such payment is not a duplication of any payments otherwise authorized by law.
    (l) Exchanges of State owned lands. When State owned lands are exchanged for lands required for highway purposes, Federal funds may participate in the current fair market value of the land being exchanged. This concept is conditioned in that participation in the total consideration, including land, any cash payments, and any construction features to mitigate damages, may not exceed the pro rata share of the fair market value of the land required for highway purposes plus damages.
* * *