§ 771.115 - Classes of actions.
    There are three classes of actions which that prescribe the level of documentation required in the NEPA process. A programmatic approach may be used for any class of action.
    (a) EIS (Class I (EISs). Actions that significantly affect the environment require an EIS (40 CFR 1508.27). The following are examples of actions that normally required require an EIS:
    (1) A new controlled access freeway.
    (2) A highway project of four or more lanes on a new location.
    (3) Construction or extension of a fixed transit facility (e.g., rapid rail, light rail, commuter rail, bus rapid transit) that will not be located primarily within an existing transportation right-of-way.
    (4) New construction or extension of a separate roadway for buses or high occupancy vehicles not located within an existing highway facility.
    (b) Class II (CEs
    transportation right-of-way.
    (5) New construction or extension of a separate roadway for buses not located primarily within an existing transportation right-of-way.
    (6) New construction of major railroad lines or facilities (e.g., terminal passenger stations, freight transfer yards, or railroad equipment maintenance facilities) that will not be located within an existing transportation right-of-way.
    (b) CE (Class II). Actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant environmental effect are excluded from the requirement to prepare an EA or EIS. A specific list of CEs normally not requiring NEPA documentation is set forth in § 771.117(c) for FHWA actions or pursuant to § 771.118(c) for FTA actions. When appropriately documented, additional projects may also qualify as CEs pursuant to § 771.117(d) for FHWA actions or pursuant to § 771.118(d) for FTA actions. FRA's CEs are listed in § 771.116.
    (c) EA (Class III (EAs). Actions in for which the Administration has not clearly established the significance of the environmental impact is not clearly estabilished. All actions that are not Class I EISs or II CEs are Class IIIEAs. All actions in this class require the preparation of an EA to determine the appropriate environmental document required.
    [52 FR 32660, Aug. 28, 1987, as amended at 74 FR 12529, Mar. 24, 2009; 78 FR 8983, Feb. 7, 2013]