Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 25 - Indians |
Chapter I - Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter A - Procedures and Practice |
Part 2 - Appeals from Administrative Actions |
§ 2.2 - Definitions.
Appeal means a written request for review of an action or the inaction of an official of the Bureau of Indian Affairs that is claimed to adversely affect the interested party making the request.
Appellant means any interested party who files an appeal under this part.
Interested party means any person whose interests could be adversely affected by a decision in an appeal.
Legal holiday means a Federal holiday as designated by the President or the Congress of the United States.
Notice of appeal means the written document sent to the official designated in this part, indicating that a decision is being appealed (see § 2.9).
Person includes any Indian or non-Indian individual, corporation, tribe or other organization.
Statement of reasons means a written document submitted by the appellant explaining why the decision being appealed is in error (see § 2.10).
[54 FR 6480, Feb. 10, 1989; 54 FR 7666, Feb. 22, 1989]