Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 25 - Indians |
Chapter I - Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter N - Economic Enterprises |
Part 292 - Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988 |
Subpart B - Exceptions to Prohibitions on Gaming on Newly Acquired Lands |
“Restored Lands” Exception |
§ 292.8 - How does a tribe qualify as having been federally recognized?
For a tribe to qualify as having been at one time federally recognized for purposes of § 292.7, one of the following must be true:
(a) The United States at one time entered into treaty negotiations with the tribe;
(b) The Department determined that the tribe could organize under the Indian Reorganization Act or the Oklahoma Indian Welfare Act;
(c) Congress enacted legislation specific to, or naming, the tribe indicating that a government-to-government relationship existed;
(d) The United States at one time acquired land for the tribe's benefit; or
(e) Some other evidence demonstrates the existence of a government-to-government relationship between the tribe and the United States.