Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 25 - Indians |
Chapter I - Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter N - Economic Enterprises |
Part 292 - Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988 |
Subpart B - Exceptions to Prohibitions on Gaming on Newly Acquired Lands |
“Restored Lands” Exception |
§ 292.9 - How does a tribe show that it lost its government-to-government relationship?
For a tribe to qualify as having lost its government-to-government relationship for purposes of § 292.7, it must show that its government-to-government relationship was terminated by one of the following means:
(a) Legislative termination;
(b) Consistent historical written documentation from the Federal Government effectively stating that it no longer recognized a government-to-government relationship with the tribe or its members or taking action to end the government-to-government relationship; or
(c) Congressional restoration legislation that recognizes the existence of the previous government-to-government relationship.