Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 26 - Internal Revenue |
Chapter I - Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury |
SubChapter F - Procedure and Administration |
Part 301 - Procedure and Administration |
SubPart - Additions to the Tax, Additional Amounts, and Assessable Penalties |
Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts |
§ 301.6724-1 - Reasonable cause.
(a) Waiver of the penalty —
(1) General rule. The penalty for a failure relating to an information reporting requirement
(as defined in paragraph (j) of this section
)is waived if the failure is due to reasonable cause and is not due to willful neglect.
(2) Reasonable cause defined. The penalty is waived for reasonable cause only if the filer establishes that either—
(i) There are significant mitigating factors with respect to the failure, as described in paragraph (b) of this section; or
(ii) The failure arose from events beyond the filer's control (
“impediment”impediment), as described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(iii) Moreover, the filer must establish that the filer acted in a responsible manner, as described in paragraph (d) of this section, both before and after the failure occurred. Thus, if the filer establishes that there are significant mitigating factors for a failure but is unable to establish that the filer acted in a responsible manner, the mitigating factors will not be sufficient to obtain a waiver of the penalty. Similarly, if the filer establishes that a failure arose from an impediment but is unable to establish that the filer acted in a responsible manner, the impediment will not be sufficient to obtain a waiver of the penalty. See paragraph (g) of this section for the reasonable cause safe harbor for persons who exercise due diligence. See paragraph (h) of this section for the reasonable cause safe harbor after an election under section 6722(c)(3)(B) and § 301.6722–1(d)(3).
(b) Significant mitigating factors. In order to establish reasonable cause under this paragraph (b), the filer must satisfy paragraph (d) of this section and must show that there are significant mitigating factors for the failure. See paragraph (c)(5) of this section for the application of this paragraph (b) to failures attributable to the actions of a filer's agent. The applicable mitigating factors include, but are not limited to—
(1) The fact that prior to the failure the filer was never required to file the particular type of return or furnish the particular type of statement with respect to which the failure occurred, or
(2) The fact that the filer has an established history of complying with the information reporting requirement with respect to which the failure occurred. In determining whether the filer has such an established history, significant consideration is given to—
(i) Whether the filer has incurred any penalty under
§§§ 301.6721–1, § 301.6722–1, or § 301.6723–1 in prior years for the failure
(or under parallel provisions of prior law),; and
* * *