§ 19.601 - Finished products records.
    (a) Bottling and packaging. A proprietor must maintain daily transaction records and a daily summary record of the quantity of finished products bottled or packaged within the processing account at the distilled spirits plant. These records must show:
    (1) The beginning and ending quantity of bottled or packaged spirits on hand;
    (2) The quantity of spirits bottled or packaged; and
    (3) Inventory overages.
    (b) Disposition of finished products. A proprietor must also maintain daily records of the disposition of finished products from the processing account at the distilled spirits plant. These disposition records must show any spirits:
    (1) Transferred in bond (packages);
    (2) Withdrawn tax determined;
    (3) Withdrawn free of tax for U.S., hospital, scientific, or educational use;
    (4) Withdrawn without payment of tax for addition to wine;
    (5) Withdrawn for exportation, for vessels and aircraft supplies and for transfer to a customs bonded warehouse;
    (6) Transferred to the production account for redistillation;
    (7) Withdrawn for research, development or testing (including government samples);
    (8) Voluntarily destroyed;
    (9) Dumped for further processing;
    (10) Recorded losses or shortages of finished product; and
    (11) Disposed of as samples of the finished product.
    [T.D. TTB-92, 76 FR 9090, Feb. 16, 2011, as amended by T.D. TTB-119, 79 FR 17033, Mar. 27, 2014]