§ 42.406 - Data and information collection.
    (a) Except as determined to be inappropriate in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section or § 42.404(b), federal agencies, as a part of the guidelines required by § 42.404, shall in regard to each assisted program provide for the collection of data and information from applicants for and recipients of federal assistance sufficient to permit effective enforcement of title VI.
    (b) Pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, in conjunction with new applications for federal assistance (see 28 CFR 50.3(c) II A) and in any applications for approval of specific projects or significant changes in applications for continuation or renewal of assistance (see 28 CFR 50.3(c) II B), and at other times as appropriate, federal agencies shall require applicants and recipients to provide relevant and current title VI information. Examples of data and information which, to the extent necessary and appropriate for determining compliance with title VI, should be required by agency guidelines are as follows:
    (1) The manner in which services are or will be provided by the program in question, and related data necessary for determining whether any persons are or will be denied such services on the basis of prohibited discrimination;
    (2) The population eligible to be served by race, color and national origin;
    (3) Data regarding covered employment, including use or planned use of bilingual public-contact employees serving beneficiaries of the program where necessary to permit effective participation by beneficiaries unable to speak or understand English;
    (4) The location of existing or proposed facilities connected with the program, and related information adequate for determining whether the location has or will have the effect of unnecessarily denying access to any persons on the basis of prohibited discrimination;
    (5) The present or proposed membership, by race, color and national origin, in any planning or advisory body which is an integral part of the program;
    (6) Where relocation is involved, the requirements and steps used or proposed to guard against unnecessary impact on persons on the basis of race, color or national origin.
    (c) Where additional data, such as demographic maps, the racial composition of affected neighborhoods or census data, is necessary or appropriate, for understanding information required in paragraph (b) of this section, federal agencies shall specify, in their guidelines or in other directives, the need to submit such data. Such additional data should be required, however, only to the extent that it is readily available or can be compiled with reasonable effort.
    (d) Pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, in all cases, federal agencies shall require:
    (1) That each applicant or recipient promptly notify the agency upon its request of any lawsuit filed against the applicant or recipient alleging discrimination on the basis of race, color or national origin, and that each recipient notify the agency upon its request of any complaints filed against the recipient alleging such discrimination;
    (2) A brief description of any applicant's or recipient's pending applications to other federal agencies for assistance, and of federal assistance being provided at the time of the application or requested report;
    (3) A statement by any applicant describing any civil rights compliance reviews regarding the applicant conducted during the two-year period before the application, and information concerning the agency or organization performing the review; and periodic statements by any recipient regarding such reviews;
    (4) A written assurance by any applicant or recipient that it will compile and maintain records required, pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, by the agency's guidelines or other directives.
    (e) Federal agencies should inquire whether any agency listed by the applicant or recipient pursuant to paragraph (d)(2) of this section has found the applicant or recipient to be in noncompliance with any relevant civil rights requirement.
    (f) Where a federal agency determines that any of the requirements of this section are inapplicable or inappropriate in regard to any program, the basis for this conclusion shall be set forth in writing and made available to the public upon request.