§ 102.117 - Freedom of Information Act Regulations: Agency materials including formal documents available pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act; requests for described records; time limit for response; appeal from denial of request; fees for document search, duplication, and review; files and records not subject to inspection.
  • § 102.117 Freedom of Information Act Regulations: Board Agency materials and including formal documents available for public inspection and copyingpursuant to the Freedom of Information Act; requests for described records; time limit for response; appeal from denial of request; fees for document search, duplication, and duplicationreview; files and records not subject to inspection.
    (a)
    (1) Introduction. This subpart contains the rules Rules that the National Labor Relations Board (Agency) follows in processing requests for records under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552. Information routinely provided to the public as part of a regular Agency activity (for example, press releases issued by the Division of Information) may be provided to the public without following this subpart. Such records may also be made available in the Agency's reading room in paper form, as well as electronically to facilitate public access. As a matter of policy, the Agency will consider making discretionary disclosures of records or information exempt under the FOIA whenever disclosure would not foreseeably harm an interest protected by a FOIA exemption, but this policy does not create any right enforceable in court.
    (2) The following materials are available to the public for inspection and copying during normal business hours:
    (i) All final opinions and orders made in the adjudication of cases;
    (ii) Statements of policy and interpretations that are not published in the Federal Register;
    (iii) Administrative staff manuals and instructions that affect any member of the public (excepting those establishing internal operating rules, guidelines, and procedures for investigation, trial, and settlement of cases);
    (iv) A current index of final opinions and orders in the adjudication of cases;
    (v) A record of the final votes of each Member of the Board in every Agency proceeding;
    (vi) Records which have been released and which the Agency determines, because of their subject matter, have become or are likely to become the subject of subsequent requests for substantially the same records; and
    (vii) A general index of records referred to in paragraph (a)(2)(vi) of this section. Items in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (vii) of this section are available for inspection and copying during normal business hours at the Board's offices in Washington, DC. Items in paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section are also available for inspection and copying during normal business hours at each Regional, Subregional, and Resident Office of the Board. Final opinions and orders made by Regional Directors in the adjudication of representation cases pursuant to the delegation of authority from the Board under section 3(b) of the Act are available to the public for inspection and copying in the original office where issued. Records encompassed within paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (a)(2)(vii) of this section created on or after November 1, 1996, will be made
* * *
    (C) Requests made to an Agency division, branch, or any office other than the
    appropriate office
    FOIA Branch will be forwarded to
    that office
    the FOIA Branch by the receiving office, but in that event, the applicable time limit for response set forth in paragraph (
    c)(2)(
    i) of this section
    shall
    will be calculated from the date of receipt by the
    appropriate office. FOIA requests made to an office other than to the office where the records were generated may be referred to the generating office for response. In the case of records generated by the Inspector General in the possession of another office, or in the possession of the Inspector General but generated by another office of the Agency, the request will be referred to the appropriate FOIA officer for the generating office for decision. If the Agency determines that a request does not reasonably describe records, it may contact the requester to inform the requester either what additional information is needed or why the request is insufficient. Requesters may be given an opportunity to discuss their request so that requests may be modified to meet the requirements of this section.
    (2)
    (i) The Agency ordinarily shall respond to
    FOIA Branch. The receiving office will normally forward the request to the FOIA Branch within 10 days of the initial receipt.
    (D) Requests made to the Agency for records that originated with another governmental agency may be referred to that agency.
    (2) Processing of FOIA requests
    (i) Timing of response. The Agency ordinarily responds to FOIA requests according to their order of receipt. Effective October 2, 1997, an initial response shall be made An initial determination will be issued within 20 working days (i.e., exempting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays) after the receipt of a request for a record under this part by the Freedom of Information Officer or his designee. An appeal under paragraph (c)(2)(v) of this section shall be decided within 20 days (excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays) after the receipt of such an appeal by the Office of Appeals or the Chairman of the Board. Because the Agency has been able to process its requests without a backlog of cases, the Agency will not institute a multitrack processing system.
    (ii)
    . Responsive records are released at the time of the determination or, if necessary, at a time thereafter on a rolling basis.
* * *