§ 102.117 - Freedom of Information Act Regulations: Agency materials including formal documents available pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act; requests for described records; time limit for response; appeal from denial of request; fees for document search, duplication, and review; files and records not subject to inspection.
* * *
    (A) Description of records sought. Requests for records must be in writing and must reasonably describe the record
    in a manner
    so as to permit its identification and location.
    The envelope and the letter, or the cover sheet of any fax transmittal, should be clearly marked to indicate that it contains a request for records under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The request
    To the extent possible, requesters may include specific information, such as the NLRB case number, case name, date(s) of record(s) requested, and/or full name of the party, author, or recipient of the record(s) in question. Requesters should include as much detail as practicable about the records sought. Requesters may contact the FOIA Public Liaison to discuss the records sought and to receive assistance in describing the records.
    (B) Assumption of fees. Requests must contain a specific statement assuming financial
    liability
    responsibility for the direct costs of responding to the request in accordance with paragraph (d)(2) of this section
    for the direct costs of
    .
    (C) Specificity requirement. Requests that do not reasonably describe the records sought or assume sufficient financial responsibility for responding to the request
    . If the request is made for records in a Regional or Subregional Office of the Agency, it should be made to that Regional or Subregional Office. If the request is for records located in Washington, DC (in the
    , or that otherwise fail to comply with this section, may delay the Agency's response to the request.
    (ii) Transmission of requests. Requests for records maintained by the Agency should be made to the FOIA Branch, which is located in the Agency's Washington, DC headquarters. The FOIA Branch is responsible for responding to requests for records originating from, or maintained by, the Board and the Office of the General Counsel,
    the Offices of the Board, or the
    including Regional, Subregional, and resident offices. Requests for records maintained by the Agency's Office of the Inspector General may be made directly to that office.
    (A) Requesters may file FOIA requests electronically through the Agency's Web site (https://www.nlrb.gov), which is the preferred method of submission to allow for prompt receipt, including for requests for records maintained by the Agency's Office of the Inspector General
    ), it should
    . FOIA requests may also be made by mail to the
    NLRB FOIA Officer,
    Agency's Washington, DC headquarters address, by email to the Agency's designated mailbox, or by facsimile. The mailing address, email address, and facsimile number are available on the Agency's Web site.
* * *
    (A) For each one-quarter hour or portion thereof of clerical time * * * $3.10.
    (B) For each one-quarter hour or portion thereof of professional time * * * $9.25.
    (C) For each sheet of duplication (not to exceed 812 by 14 inches) of requested records * * * $0.12.
    (D) All other direct costs of preparing a response to a request shall will be charged to the requester in the same amount as incurred by the Agency. Such costs shall will include, but not be limited to: Certifying that records are true copies; sending records to requesters or receiving records from the Federal records storage centers by special methods such as express mail; and, where applicable, the cost of conducting computer searches for information and for providing information in electronic format.
    (ii) Fees incurred in responding to information requests are to be charged in accordance with the following categories of requesters:
    (A) Commercial use requesters will be assessed charges to recover the full direct costs for searching for, reviewing for release, and duplicating the records sought. Requesters must reasonably describe the records sought.
    (B) Educational institution requesters will be assessed charges for the cost of reproduction alone, excluding charges for the first 100 pages. To be eligible for inclusion in this category, requesters must show that the request is being made under the auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records are not sought for commercial use, but are sought in furtherance of scholarly research. Requesters must reasonably describe the records sought.
    (C) Requesters who are representatives of the news media will be assessed charges for the cost of reproduction alone, excluding charges for the first 100 pages. To be eligible for inclusion in this category, a requester must meet the criteria in paragraph (d)(1)(vii) of this section, and the request must not be made for commercial use. In reference to this class of requester, a request for records supporting the news dissemination function of the requester shall will not be considered to be a request that is for commercial use. Requesters must reasonably describe the records sought.
    (D) All other requesters, not elsewhere described, will be assessed charges to recover the full reasonable direct cost of searching for and reproducing records that are responsive to the request, except that the first 100 pages of reproduction and the first 2 hours of search time shall will be furnished without charge. Requesters must reasonably describe the records sought.
    (E) Absent a reasonably based factual showing that a requester should may be placed in a particular user category, fees will be imposed as provided for in the commercial use requester category.
    (iii) Unusual fee circumstances.
* * *