§ 102.117 - Freedom of Information Act Regulations: Agency materials including formal documents available pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act; requests for described records; time limit for response; appeal from denial of request; fees for document search, duplication, and review; files and records not subject to inspection.
* * *
the business information requested or include copies of the requested records or record portions containing the information. When notification of a voluminous number of submitters is required, notification may be made by posting or publishing the notice in a place reasonably likely to accomplish notification.
    (C) Notice shall will be given to a submitter whereverwhenever: the The information has been designated in good faith by the submitter as information considered protected from disclosure under Exemption 4; or the Agency has reason to believe that the information may be protected from disclosure under Exemption 4.
    (D) The Agency will allow a submitter a reasonable time to respond to the notice described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(B) of this section. If a submitter has any objection to disclosure, it is required to submit a detailed written statement. The statement must specify all grounds for withholding any portion of the information under any exemption of the FOIA and, in the case of Exemption 4, it must show why the information is a trade secret or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential. In the event that a submitter fails to respond to the notice within the time specified in it, the submitter will be considered to have no objection to disclosure of the information. Information provided by a submitter under this paragraph may itself be subject to disclosure under the FOIA.
    (E) The Agency shall will consider a submitter's objections and specific grounds for nondisclosure in deciding whether to disclose business information. Whenever the Agency decides to disclose business information over the objection of a submitter, the Agency shall will give the submitter written notice, which shall will include: A statement of the reason(s) why each of the submitter's disclosure objections was not sustained; a description of the business information to be disclosed; and a specified disclosure date, which shall will be a reasonable time subsequent to the notice.
    (F) The notice requirements of paragraphs (c)(2)(iv)(B) and (E) of this section shall will not apply if: The Agency determines that the information should may not be disclosed; the information lawfully has been published or has been officially made available to the public; disclosure of the information is required by statute (other than the FOIA) or by a regulation issued in accordance with the requirements of Executive Order 12600 (3 CFR, 1988 Comp., p. 235); or the designation made by the submitter under paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(B) of this section appears obviously frivolous-except frivolous—except that, in such a case, the Agency shallwill, within a reasonable time prior to a specified disclosure date, give the submitter written notice of any final decision to disclose the
* * *
    (vi) Assumption of financial responsibility for processing requests. Each request for records shall must contain a specific statement assuming financial liability, in full or to a specified maximum amount, for charges, in accordance with paragraphs (d)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, which may be incurred by the Agency in responding to the request. If the anticipated charges exceed the maximum limit stated by the person making the request, or if the request contains no assumption of financial liability or charges, the person shall requester will be notified and afforded an opportunity to assume financial liability. In either case, the request for records shall will not be deemed received for purposes of the applicable time limit for response until a written assumption of financial liability is received. The Agency may require a requester to make an advance payment of anticipated fees under the following circumstances:
    (A) If the anticipated charges are likely to exceed $250, the Agency shall will notify the requester of the likely cost and obtain satisfactory assurance of full payment when the requester has a history of prompt payment of FOIA fees, or require an advance payment of an amount up to the full estimated charges in the case of requesters with no history of payment.
    (B) If a requester has previously failed to pay fees that have been charged in processing a request within 30 days of the date of the notification of fees was sent, the requester will be required to pay the entire amount of fees that are owed, plus interest as provided for in paragraph (d)(2)(v) of this section, before the Agency will process a further information request. In addition, the Agency may require advance payment of fees that the Agency estimates will be incurred in processing the further request before the Agency commences processing that request. When the Agency acts under paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(A) or (B) of this section, the administrative time limits for responding to a request or an appeal from initial denials determinations will begin to run only after the Agency has received the fee payments required abovein paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
    (vii) Fees may be charged even if no documents are provided. Charges may be imposed even though the search discloses no records responsive to the request, or if records located are determined to be exempt from disclosure.
    (e) Subject to the provisions of §§ 102.31(c) and 102.66(c), all fines, documents, reports, memoranda, and records of the Agency falling within the exemptions specified in 5 U.S.C. 552(b) shall not be made available for inspection or copying, unless specifically permitted by the Board, its Chairman, or its General Counsel.
    [40 FR 7290, Feb. 19, 1975, as amended at 53 FR 10872, Apr. 4, 1988; 58 FR 42235, Aug. 9, 1993; 60 FR 32587, June 23, 1995; 61 FR 13765, Mar. 28, 1996; 61 FR 65183, Dec. 11, 1996; 66 FR 50311, Oct. 3, 2001; 72 FR 38778, July 16, 2007; 72 FR 68503, Dec. 5, 2007; 77 FR 4662, Jan. 31, 2012]