§ 102.118 - Present and former Board employees prohibited from producing documents and testifying; production of witnesses' statements after direct testimony.
  • § 102.118 Present and former Board employees prohibited from producing files, records, etc., pursuant to subpoena ad testificandum or subpoena duces tecum; prohibited from testifying in regard theretodocuments and testifying; production of witnesses' statements after direct testimony.
    (a)
    (1)
    Prohibition on producing files and documents. Except as provided in § 102.117
    of these rules
    respecting requests cognizable under the Freedom of Information Act, no present or former
    Regional Director, field examiner, administrative law judge, attorney,
    employee or specially designated agent
    , General Counsel, Member
    of the
    Board, or other officer or employee of the Agency shall
    Agency will produce or present any files, documents, reports, memoranda, or records of the Board or of the General Counsel, whether in response to a subpoena duces tecum or otherwise, without the written consent of the Board or the Chairman of the Board if the document is in Washington, DC, and in control of the Board; or of the General Counsel if the document is in a Regional Office of the
    Agency
    Board or is in Washington, DC, and in the control of the General Counsel.
    Nor shall any such person testify in
    A request that such consent be granted must be in writing and must identify the documents to be produced, the nature of the pending proceeding, and the purpose to be served by the production of the documents.
    (b) Prohibition on testifying. No present or former employee or specially designated agent of the Agency will testify on behalf of any party to any cause pending in any court or before the Board, or any other board, commission, or other administrative agency of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, or any subdivisions thereof, with respect to any information, facts, or other matter coming to that person's knowledge in
    his or her
    that person's official capacity or with respect to the contents of any files, documents, reports, memoranda, or records of the Board or of the General Counsel, whether in answer to a subpoena or otherwise, without the written consent of the Board or the Chairman of the Board if the person is in Washington, DC, and subject to the supervision or control of the Board or was subject to such supervision or control when formerly employed at the Agency; or of the General Counsel if the person is in a Regional Office of the Agency or is in Washington, DC, and subject to the supervision or control of the General Counsel or was subject to such supervision or control when formerly employed at the Agency. A request that such consent be granted
    shall
    must be in writing and
    shall
    must identify the
    documents to be produced, or the
    person whose testimony is desired, the nature of the pending proceeding, and the purpose to be served by the
    production of the document or the
    testimony of the official.
    (c) Motion to quash subpoena. Whenever any subpoena ad testificandum or subpoena duces tecum, the purpose of which is to adduce testimony or require the production of records as described
    hereinabove
    above,
    shall have
    has been served on any
    such person or
    present or former employee or specially designated agent of the Agency, that person will, unless otherwise expressly directed by the Board or the Chairman of the Board or the General Counsel, as the case may be, move pursuant to the applicable procedure, whether by petition to revoke, motion to quash, or
    other officer or employee of the Board, that person will, unless
    otherwise, to have such subpoena invalidated on the ground that the evidence sought is privileged against disclosure by this
    rule
    Rule.
    (
    2) No regional director, field examiner, administrative law judge, attorney, specially designated agent, general counsel, member of the Board, or other officer or employee of the Board shall,
    d) Prohibition on disclosure of personal information. No present or former employee or specially designated agent of the Agency will, by any means of communication to any person or to another agency, disclose personal information about an individual from a record in a system of records maintained by this
    agency
    Agency, as more fully described in the notices of systems of records published by this
    agency
    Agency in accordance with the provisions of
    section
    Section (e)(4) of the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(4), or by the Notices of Government-wide Systems of Personnel Records published by the Civil Service Commission in accordance with those statutory provisions, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains, unless disclosure of the record would be in accordance with the provisions of
    section
    Section (b)(1) through (11), both inclusive, of the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(1) through (11).
    (
    b)(1)
    e) Production of statement for cross-examination. Notwithstanding the prohibitions of
    paragraph
    paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, after a witness called by the
    general counsel
    General Counsel or by the
    charging party
    Charging Party has testified in a hearing upon a complaint under
    section
    Section 10(c) of the
    act
    Act, the
    administrative law judge shall
    Administrative Law Judge must, upon motion of the
    respondent
    Respondent, order the production of any statement
    (
    , as
    hereinafter
    defined paragraph (g) of this section, of such witness in the possession of the
    general counsel
    General Counsel which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.
* * *