§ 102.71 - Dismissal of petition; refusal to proceed with petition; requests for review by the Board of action of the regional director.
    Regional Director.
    (a) If, after a petition has been filed and at any time prior to the close of hearing, it shall appear to the regional director Regional Director that no further proceedings are warranted, the regional director Regional Director may dismiss the petition by administrative action and shall so advise the petitioner in writing, setting forth a simple statement of the procedural or other grounds for the dismissal, with copies to the other parties to the proceeding. Any party may obtain a review of such action by filing a request therefor with the Board in Washington, DC, in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section. A request for review from an action of a regional director Regional Director pursuant to this subsection may be granted only upon one or more of the following grounds:
    (1) That a substantial question of law or policy is raised because of:
    (i) the The absence of, ; or
    (ii) a A departure from, officially reported Board precedent.
    (2) There are compelling reasons for reconsideration of an important Board rule or policy.
    (3) The request for review is accompanied by documentary evidence previously submitted to the regional director Regional Director raising serious doubts as to the regional directorRegional Director's factual findings, thus indicating that there are factual issues which can best be resolved upon the basis of a the record developed at a hearing.
    (4) The regional directorRegional Director's action is, on its face, arbitrary or capricious.
    (5) The petition raises issues which can best be resolved upon the basis of a record developed at a hearing.
    (b) Where the regional director Regional Director dismisses a petition or directs that the proceeding on the petition be held in abeyance, and such action is taken because of the pendency of concurrent unresolved charges of unfair labor practices, and the regional directorRegional Director, upon request, has so notified the parties in writing, any party may obtain a review of the regional directorRegional Director's action by filing a request therefor with the Board in Washington, DC, in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section. A review of an action of a regional director Regional Director pursuant to this subsection may be granted only upon one or more of the following grounds:
    (1) That a substantial question of law or policy is raised because of:
    (i) the The absence of, ; or
    (ii) a A departure from, officially reported Board precedent.
    (2) There are compelling reasons for reconsideration of an important Board rule or policy.
    (3) The regional directorRegional Director's action is, on its face, arbitrary or capricious.
    (c) A request for review must be filed with the Board in Washington, DC, and a copy filed with the regional director Regional Director and copies served on all the other parties within 14 10 business days of service of the notice of dismissal or notification that the petition is to be held in abeyance. The request shall contain a complete statement setting forth facts and reasons upon which the request is based. The request shall be printed or otherwise legibly duplicated. Extra copies of electronically-filed papers need not be filed. The request must comply with the formatting requirements set forth in § 102.67(i)(1). Requests for an extension of time within which to file the request for review shall be filed pursuant to § 102.2(c) with the Board in Washington, DC, and a certificate of service shall accompany the requests.
    [39 FR 4080, Feb. 1, 1974, as amended at 40 FR 6204, Feb. 10, 1975; 51 FR 23748, July 1, 1986; 79 FR 74488, Dec. 15, 2015; 82 FR 43698, Sept. 19, 2017
    (d) Any party may, within 5 business days after the last day on which the request for review must be filed, file with the Board a statement in opposition to the request for review. An opposition must be filed with the Board in Washington, DC, and a copy filed with the Regional Direction and copies served on all the other parties. The opposition must comply with the formatting requirements set forth in § 102.67(i)(1). Requests for an extension of time within which to file the opposition shall be filed pursuant to § 102.2(c) with the Board in Washington, DC, and a certificate of service shall accompany the requests. The Board may grant or deny the request for review without awaiting a statement in opposition. No reply to the opposition may be filed except upon special leave of the Board.
    [84 FR 69599, Dec. 18, 2019]