Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor |
Chapter XVII - Occupational Safety and Health Administration, Department of Labor |
Part 1926 - Safety and Health Regulations for Construction |
Subpart W - Rollover Protective Structures; Overhead Protection |
§ 1926.1000 - Scope.
§ 1926.1000 Rollover protective structures (ROPS) for material handling equipment.
Scope.
(a) Coverage.
(1)This
sectionsubpart applies to the following types of material handling equipment:
To allAll rubber-tired, self-propelled scrapers, rubber-tired front-end loaders, rubber-tired dozers, wheel-type agricultural and industrial tractors, crawler tractors, crawler-type loaders, and motor graders, with or without attachments, that are used in construction work. This
requirement does not apply to sideboom pipelaying tractors. (2) The promulgation of specific standards for rollover protective structures forsubpart also applies to compactors and rubber-tired skid-steer equipment
is reserved pending consideration of standards currently being developed., with or without attachments, manufactured after July 15, 2019, that are used in construction work. This subpart does not apply to sideboom pipelaying tractors.
(b) Equipment manufactured on or after September 1, 1972before July 15, 2019. Material handling machinery equipment described in paragraph (a) of this section (excluding compactors and manufactured on or after September 1, 1972rubber-tired skid-steer equipment) manufactured before July 15, 2019, shall be equipped with rollover protective structures which that meet the minimum performance standards prescribed in §§ § 1926.1001(b), as applicable. Agricultural and industrial tractors used in construction shall be equipped with rollover protective structures that meet the minimum performance standards prescribed in § 1926.1002(b), as applicable. When overhead protection is provided on agricultural and industrial tractors, the overhead protection shall meet the minimum performance standards prescribed in § 1926.1003(b), as applicable.
(c) Equipment manufactured before September 1, 1972.
(1) All material handling equipmenton or after July 15, 2019. Material handling machinery described in paragraph (a) of this section
andmanufactured
or placed in service (owned or operated by the employer) prior to September 1, 1972on or after July 15, 2019, shall be
fittedequipped with rollover protective structures
no later than the dates listed below:(i) Machines manufactured on or after January 1, 1972, shall be fitted no later than April 1, 1973.
(ii) Machines manufactured between July 1, 1971, and December 31, 1971, shall be fitted no later than July 1, 1973.
(iii) Machines manufactured between July 1, 1970, and June 30, 1971, shall be fitted no later than January 1, 1974.
(iv) Machines manufactured between July 1, 1969, and June 30, 1970, shall be fitted no later than July 1, 1974.
(v) Machines manufactured before July 1, 1969: Reserved pending further study, development, and review.
(2) Rollover protective structures and supporting attachment shall meet the minimum performance criteria detailed in §§ 1926.1001 and 1926.1002, as applicable or shall be designed, fabricated, and installed in a manner which will support, based on the ultimate strength of the metal, at least two times the weight of the prime mover applied at the point of impact.
(ii) The design shall provide a vertical clearance of at least 52 inches from the work deck to the ROPS at the point of ingress or egress(i) The design objective shall be to minimize the likelihood of a complete overturn and thereby minimize the possibility of the operator being crushed as a result of a rollover or upset.
that meet the minimum performance standards prescribed in § 1926.1001(c). Agricultural and industrial tractors used in construction shall be equipped with rollover protective structures that meet the minimum performance standards prescribed in § 1926.1002(c). When overhead protection is provided on agricultural and industrial tractors, the overhead protection shall meet the minimum performance standards prescribed in § 1926.1003(c).
(d) Remounting. ROPS removed for any reason, shall be remounted with equal quality, or better, bolts or welding as required for the original mounting.
(e) Labeling. Each ROPS shall have the following information permanently affixed to the structure:
(1) Manufacturer or fabricator's name and address;
(2) ROPS model number, if any;
(3) Machine make, model, or series number that the structure is designed to fit.
(f) Machines meeting certain existing governmental requirements. Any machine in use, equipped with rollover protective structures, shall be deemed in compliance with this section if it meets the rollover protective structure requirements of the State of California, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, or the Bureau of Reclamation of the U.S. Department of the Interior in effect on April 5, 1972. The requirements in effect are:
(1) State of California: Construction Safety Orders, issued by the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Division 5, Labor Code, § 6312, State of California.
(2) U.S. Army Corps of Engineers: General Safety Requirements, EM-385-1-1 (March 1967).
(3) Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior: Safety and Health Regulations for Construction. Part II (September 1971).
[44 FR 8577, Feb. 9, 1979; 44 FR 20940, Apr. 6, 1979, as amended at 84 FR 21577, May 14, 2019]