Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor |
Chapter XX - Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission |
Part 2200 - Rules of Procedure |
Subpart B - Parties and Representatives |
§ 2200.20 - Party status.
(a) Affected employees.
10(1) Affected employees and authorized employee representatives may elect party status concerning any matter in which the Act confers a right to participate. The election shall be accomplished by filing a written notice of election at least
1014 days before the hearing. A notice of election filed less than
14 days prior to the hearing is ineffective unless good cause is shown for not timely filing the notice.
(2) A notice of election shall be served on all other parties in accordance with § 2200.7.
(b) Employees no longer employed by cited employer. An employee of a cited employer who was exposed to or had access to the hazard arising out of the allegedly violative circumstances, conditions, practices, or operations and who is no longer employed by the cited employer is permitted to participate as a party.
10(c) Employee contest.
(1) Where a notice of contest is filed by an employee or by an authorized employee representative with respect to the reasonableness of the period for abatement of a violation, the employer charged with the responsibility of abating the violation may elect party status by a notice filed at least
[51 FR 32015, Sept. 8, 1986, as amended at 57 FR 41684, Sept. 11, 1992; 74 FR 63986, Dec. 7, 2009]
A notice filed less than 10 days prior to the hearing is ineffective unless good cause is shown for not timely filing the notice.14 days before the hearing.