Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of Labor |
Part 30 - Equal Employment Opportunity in Apprenticeship |
§ 30.15 - Enforcement actions.
* * *
(5) If the Secretary determines to withdraw recognition, for Federal purposes, from the State Apprenticeship Council, the Secretary shall notify the State Apprenticeship Council of this determination. The Secretary shall also notify the State sponsors that within 30 days of the receipt of the notice the Department shall cease to recognize, for Federal purposes, each State apprenticeship program unless the State program sponsor requests registration with the Department. Such registration may be granted contingent upon finding that the State apprenticeship program is operating in accordance with the requirements of this part.
(6) A State Apprenticeship Council whose recognition has been withdrawn pursuant to this part may have its recognition reinstated upon presentation of adequate evidence to the Secretary that it has adopted and implemented a plan carrying out the equal opportunity requirements of this part.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1205-0224)
[43 FR 20760, May 12, 1978, as amended at 49 FR 18295, Apr. 30, 1984]
Enforcement actions.
Where the Registration Agency, as a result of a compliance review, complaint investigation, or other reason, determines that the sponsor is not operating its apprenticeship program in accordance with this part, the Registration Agency must notify the sponsor in writing of the specific violation(s) identified and may:
(a) Offer the sponsor technical assistance to promote compliance with this part.
(b) Suspend the sponsor's right to register new apprentices if the sponsor fails to implement a compliance action plan to correct the specific violation(s) identified within 30 business days from the date the sponsor is so notified of the violation(s), or, if the sponsor submits a written response to the findings of noncompliance, fails to implement a compliance action plan within 30 days of receiving the Registration Agency's notice upholding its initial noncompliance findings. If the sponsor has not implemented a compliance action plan within 30 business days of notification of suspension, the Registration Agency may institute proceedings to deregister the program in accordance with the deregistration proceedings set forth in part 29 of this chapter, or if the Registration Agency does not institute such proceedings within 45 days of the start of the suspension, the suspension is lifted.
(c) Take any other action authorized by law. These other actions may include, but are not limited to:
(1) Referral to the EEOC;
(2) Referral to an appropriate State fair employment practice agency; or
(3) Referral to the Department's OFCCP.