§ 5.12 - Debarment proceedings.
    (a) Debarment standard and ineligible list.
    (1) Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions of have disregarded their obligations to workers or subcontractors under the Davis-Bacon Act, any of the other applicable statutes listed in referenced by § 5.1 other than the Davis-Bacon Act, , this part, or part 3 of this subtitle, such contractor or subcontractor or any and their responsible officers, if any, and any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor, subcontractor, or subcontractor responsible officer has a substantial an interest shall will be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list as provided below) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any of the statutes listed in of 3 years to be awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes referenced by § 5.1.
    (2) In cases arising under contracts covered by the Davis-Bacon Act, the Administrator shall will transmit to the Comptroller General the names name(s) of the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any (, and any firms, corporations, partnerships, or associations in which the contractors, subcontractors, or subcontractors responsible officers are known to have an interest), who have been found to have disregarded their obligations to employeesworkers or subcontractors, and the recommendation of the Secretary of Labor or authorized representative regarding debarment. The Comptroller General will distribute a list to all Federal agencies giving the In cases arising under contracts covered by any of the applicable statutes referenced by § 5.1 other than the Davis-Bacon Act, the Administrator determines the name(s) of the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any, and any firms, corporations, partnerships, or associations in which the contractors, subcontractors, or responsible officers are known to have an interest, to be debarred. The names of such ineligible person persons or firms , who shall be ineligible will be published on SAM or its successor website, and an ineligible person or firm will be ineligible for a period of 3 years from the date of publication of their name on the ineligible list, to be awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes listed in referenced by § 5.1.
    (b) Procedure.
* * *
firm may petition for review by the Administrative Review Board pursuant to 29 CFR part 7.
    (d)
    (1) Section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act provides that for a period of three years from date of publication on the ineligible list, no contract shall be awarded to any persons or firms placed on the list as a result of a finding by the Comptroller General that such persons or firms have disregarded obligations to employees and subcontractors under that Act, and further, that no contract shall be awarded to “any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such persons or firms have an interest.” Paragraph (a)(1) of this section similarly provides that for a period not to exceed three years from date of publication on the ineligible list, no contract subject to any of the statutes listed in § 5.1 shall be awarded to any contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list pursuant to that paragraph, or to “any firm, corporation, partnership, or association” in which such contractor or subcontractor has a “substantial interest.”
    Interests of debarred parties.
    (1) A finding as to whether persons or firms whose names appear on the ineligible list have an interest under 40 U.S.C. 3144(b) or paragraph (a
    substantial interest, as appropriate)
    ) of this section in any other firm, corporation, partnership, or association, may be made through investigation, hearing, or otherwise.
    (2)
    (i) The Administrator, on
    his/her
    their own motion or after receipt of a request for a determination pursuant to paragraph (
    d
    c)(3) of this section, may make a finding on the issue of interest
    (or substantial interest, as appropriate)
    .
    (ii) If the Administrator determines that there may be an interest
    (or substantial interest, as appropriate),
    but finds that there is insufficient evidence to render a final ruling thereon, the Administrator may refer the issue to the Chief Administrative Law Judge in accordance with paragraph (
    d
    c)(4) of this section.
    (iii) If the Administrator finds that no interest
    (or substantial interest, as appropriate)
    exists, or that there is not sufficient information to warrant the initiation of an investigation, the requesting party, if any, will be so notified and no further action taken.
    (iv)
    (A) If the Administrator finds that an interest
    (or substantial interest, as appropriate)
    exists, the person or firm affected will be notified of the Administrator's finding (by certified mail to the last known address or by any other means normally assuring delivery), which
    shall
    will include the reasons
    therefor
    therefore, and such person or firm
    shall
    will be afforded an opportunity to request that a hearing be held to
* * *