§ 5.12 - Debarment proceedings.
    (a) Debarment standard and ineligible list.
    (1) Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions of have disregarded their obligations to workers or subcontractors under the Davis-Bacon Act, any of the other applicable statutes listed in referenced by § 5.1 other than the Davis-Bacon Act, , this part, or part 3 of this subtitle, such contractor or subcontractor or any and their responsible officers, if any, and any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor, subcontractor, or subcontractor responsible officer has a substantial an interest shall will be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list as provided below) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any of the statutes listed in of 3 years to be awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes referenced by § 5.1.
    (2) In cases arising under contracts covered by the Davis-Bacon Act, the Administrator shall will transmit to the Comptroller General the names name(s) of the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any (, and any firms, corporations, partnerships, or associations in which the contractors, subcontractors, or subcontractors responsible officers are known to have an interest), who have been found to have disregarded their obligations to employeesworkers or subcontractors, and the recommendation of the Secretary of Labor or authorized representative regarding debarment. The Comptroller General will distribute a list to all Federal agencies giving the In cases arising under contracts covered by any of the applicable statutes referenced by § 5.1 other than the Davis-Bacon Act, the Administrator determines the name(s) of the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any, and any firms, corporations, partnerships, or associations in which the contractors, subcontractors, or responsible officers are known to have an interest, to be debarred. The names of such ineligible person persons or firms , who shall be ineligible will be published on SAM or its successor website, and an ineligible person or firm will be ineligible for a period of 3 years from the date of publication of their name on the ineligible list, to be awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes listed in referenced by § 5.1.
    (b) Procedure.
* * *
    , subcontractor, responsible officers, or any other party notified should be debarred under
    section 3(a) of the Act
    (2) Hearings under this section shall will be conducted in accordance with 29 CFR part 6 of this subtitle. If no hearing is requested within 30 days of receipt the date of the letter notification from the Administrator, the Administrator's findings shall will be final, except with respect to recommendations regarding debarment under the Davis-Bacon Act, as set forth in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
    (c) Any person or firm debarred under paragraph (a)(1) of this section may in writing request removal from the debarment list after six months from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of such person or firm's name on the ineligible list. Such a request should be directed to the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210, and shall contain a full explanation of the reasons why such person or firm should be removed from the ineligible list. In cases where the contractor or subcontractor failed to make full restitution to all underpaid employees, a request for removal will not be considered until such underpayments are made. In all other cases, the Administrator will examine the facts and circumstances surrounding the violative practices which caused the debarment, and issue a decision as to whether or not such person or firm has demonstrated a current responsibility to comply with the labor standards provisions of the statutes listed in § 5.1, and therefore should be removed from the ineligible list. Among the factors to be considered in reaching such a decision are the severity of the violations, the contractor or subcontractor's attitude towards compliance, and the past compliance history of the firm. In no case will such removal be effected unless the
* * *