§ 5.12 - Debarment proceedings.
    (a) Debarment standard and ineligible list.
    (1) Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions of have disregarded their obligations to workers or subcontractors under the Davis-Bacon Act, any of the other applicable statutes listed in referenced by § 5.1 other than the Davis-Bacon Act, , this part, or part 3 of this subtitle, such contractor or subcontractor or any and their responsible officers, if any, and any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor, subcontractor, or subcontractor responsible officer has a substantial an interest shall will be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list as provided below) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any of the statutes listed in of 3 years to be awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes referenced by § 5.1.
    (2) In cases arising under contracts covered by the Davis-Bacon Act, the Administrator shall will transmit to the Comptroller General the names name(s) of the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any (, and any firms, corporations, partnerships, or associations in which the contractors, subcontractors, or subcontractors responsible officers are known to have an interest), who have been found to have disregarded their obligations to employeesworkers or subcontractors, and the recommendation of the Secretary of Labor or authorized representative regarding debarment. The Comptroller General will distribute a list to all Federal agencies giving the In cases arising under contracts covered by any of the applicable statutes referenced by § 5.1 other than the Davis-Bacon Act, the Administrator determines the name(s) of the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any, and any firms, corporations, partnerships, or associations in which the contractors, subcontractors, or responsible officers are known to have an interest, to be debarred. The names of such ineligible person persons or firms , who shall be ineligible will be published on SAM or its successor website, and an ineligible person or firm will be ineligible for a period of 3 years from the date of publication of their name on the ineligible list, to be awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes listed in referenced by § 5.1.
    (b) Procedure.
    (1) In addition to cases under which debarment action is initiated pursuant to § 5.11, whenever as a result of an investigation conducted by the Federal agency or the Department of Labor, and where the Administrator finds reasonable cause to believe that a contractor or subcontractor has committed willful or aggravated violations of the violations which constitute a disregard of its obligations to workers or subcontractors under the Davis-Bacon Act, the labor standards provisions of any of the other applicable statutes listed in referenced by § 5.1 (other than the Davis-Bacon Act), or has committed violations of the Davis-Bacon Act which constitute a disregard of its obligations to employees or subcontractors under section 3(a) thereof, the Administrator shall , this part, or part 3 of this subtitle, the Administrator will notify by registered or certified mail to the last known address or by any other means normally assuring delivery, the contractor or subcontractor and its responsible officers, if any (, and any firms, corporations, partnerships, or associations in which the contractor or subcontractor contractors, subcontractors, or responsible officers are known to have a substantial an interest ), of the finding.
    (i) The Administrator
    shall
    will afford such contractor
    or
    , subcontractor, responsible officer, and any other parties notified an opportunity for a hearing as to whether debarment action should be taken under paragraph (a)
    (1)
    of this section
    or section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act
    . The Administrator
    shall
    will furnish to those notified a summary of the investigative findings.
    (ii) If the contractor
    or
    , subcontractor, responsible officer, or any other parties notified wish to request a hearing as to whether debarment action should be taken, such a request
    shall
    must be made by letter
    postmarked
    or by any other means normally assuring delivery, sent within 30 days of the date of the
    letter
    notification from the Administrator, and
    shall
    must set forth any findings which are in dispute and the
    reasons therefor
    basis for such disputed findings, including any affirmative defenses to be raised.
    (iii) Upon timely receipt of such request for a hearing, the Administrator
* * *