§ 5.12 - Debarment proceedings.
    (a) Debarment standard and ineligible list.
    (1) Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions of have disregarded their obligations to workers or subcontractors under the Davis-Bacon Act, any of the other applicable statutes listed in referenced by § 5.1 
* * *
    , subcontractor, responsible officer, or any other party notified is to be debarred in accordance with paragraph (a)
    (1)
    of this section. In considering debarment under the Davis-Bacon Act, the Administrative Law Judge
    shall
    will issue a recommendation as to whether the contractor
    or subcontractor
    , subcontractor, responsible officers, or any other party notified should be debarred under
    section 3(a) of the Act
    (2) Hearings under this section shall will be conducted in accordance with 29 CFR part 6 of this subtitle. If no hearing is requested within 30 days of receipt the date of the letter notification from the Administrator, the Administrator's findings shall will be final, except with respect to recommendations regarding debarment under the Davis-Bacon Act, as set forth in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
    (c) Any person or firm debarred under paragraph (a)(1) of this section may in writing request removal from the debarment list after six months from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of such person or firm's name on the ineligible list. Such a request should be directed to the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210, and shall contain a full explanation of the reasons why such person or firm should be removed from the ineligible list. In cases where the contractor or subcontractor failed to make full restitution to all underpaid employees, a request for removal will not be considered until such underpayments are made. In all other cases, the Administrator will examine the facts and circumstances surrounding the violative practices which caused the debarment, and issue a decision as to whether or not such person or firm has demonstrated a current responsibility to comply with the labor standards provisions of the statutes listed in § 5.1, and therefore should be removed from the ineligible list. Among the factors to be considered in reaching such a decision are the severity of the violations, the contractor or subcontractor's attitude towards compliance, and the past compliance history of the firm. In no case will such removal be effected unless the Administrator determines after an investigation that such person or firm is in compliance with the labor standards provisions applicable to Federal contracts and Federally assisted construction work subject to any of the applicable statutes listed in § 5.1 and other labor statutes providing wage protection, such as the Service Contract Act, the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act, and the Fair Labor Standards Act. If the request for removal is denied, the person or firm may petition for review by the Administrative Review Board pursuant to 29 CFR part 7.
    (d)
* * *