§ 826.20 - Paid leave entitlements.
    (a) Qualifying reasons for Paid Sick Leave.
    (1) An Employer shall provide to each of its Employees Paid Sick Leave to the extent that Employee is unable to work due to any of the following reasons:
* * *
    (ii) Following the advice of a health care provider to self-quarantine prevents the Employee from being able to work, either at the Employee's normal workplace or by Telework. An Employee who is advised to self-quarantine by a health care provider may not take Paid Sick Leave where the Employer does not have work for the Employee.
    (4) Seeking medical diagnosis for COVID-19. An Employee may take Paid Sick Leave for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section if the Employee is experiencing any of the following symptoms:
    (i) Fever;
    (ii) Dry cough;
    (iii) Shortness of breath; or
    (iv) Any other COVID-19 symptoms identified by the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
    (v) Any Paid Sick Leave taken for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this subsection is limited to time the Employee is unable to work because the Employee is taking affirmative steps to obtain a medical diagnosis, such as making, waiting for, or attending an appointment for a test for COVID-19. An Employee seeking medical diagnosis for COVID-19 may not take Paid Sick Leave where the Employer does not have work for the Employee.
    (5) Caring for an individual. For the purpose of paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section, “individual” means an Employee's immediate family member, a person who regularly resides in the Employee's home, or a similar person with whom the Employee has a relationship that creates an expectation that the Employee would care for the person if he or she were quarantined or self-quarantined. For this purpose, “individual” does not include persons with whom the Employee has no personal relationship.
    (6) An Employee may not take Paid Sick Leave for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section unless, but for a need to care for an individual, the Employee would be able to perform work for his or her Employer, either at the Employee's normal workplace or by Telework. An Employee caring for an individual may not take Paid Sick Leave where the Employer does not have work for the Employee.
    (7) Caring for an individual. An Employee may take Paid Sick Leave for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section if the Employee is unable to perform work for his or her Employer and if the individual depends on the Employee to care for him or her and is either:
    (i) Subject to a Quarantine or Isolation Order as described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section; or
    (ii) Has been advised to self-quarantine by a health care provider as described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, because of a belief that -
    (A) The individual has COVID-19;
    (B) The individual may have COVID-19 due to known exposure or symptoms; or
    (C) The individual is particularly vulnerable to COVID-19.
    (8) Caring for a Son or Daughter. An Employee has a need to take Paid Sick Leave if he or she is unable to work due to a need to care for his or her Son or Daughter whose School or Place of Care has been closed, or whose Child Care Provider is unavailable, for reasons related to COVID-19 only if no other suitable person is available to care for the Son or Daughter during the period of such leave.
    (9) An Employee may not take Paid Sick Leave to care for his or her Son or Daughter unless, but for a need to care for the Son or Daughter, the Employee would be able to perform work for his or her Employer, either at the Employee's normal workplace or by Telework. An Employee caring for his or her Son or Daughter may not take Paid Sick Leave where the Employer does not have work for the Employee.
* * *