§ 826.20 - Paid leave entitlements.
    (a) Qualifying reasons for Paid Sick Leave.
    (1) An Employer shall provide to each of its Employees Paid Sick Leave to the extent that Employee is unable to work due to any of the following reasons:
    (i) The Employee is subject to a Federal, State, or local quarantine or isolation order related to COVID-19;
    (ii) The Employee has been advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine due to concerns related to COVID-19;
    (iii) The Employee is experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 and seeking medical diagnosis from a health care provider;
    (iv) The Employee is caring for an individual who is subject to an order as described in this paragraph (a)(1)(i) or directed as described in this paragraph (a)(1)(ii);
    (v) The Employee is caring for his or her Son or Daughter whose School or Place of Care has been closed for a period of time, whether by order of a State or local official or authority or at the decision of the individual School or Place of Care, or the Child Care Provider of such Son or Daughter is unavailable, for reasons related to COVID-19; or
    (vi) The Employee has a substantially similar condition as specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor. The substantially similar condition may be defined at any point during the Effective Period. This rule became operational on April 1, 2020, and will be effective April 2, 2020, to December 31, 2020.
    (2) Subject to a Quarantine or Isolation Order. Any Employee Subject to a Quarantine or Isolation Order may take Paid Sick Leave for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section only if, but for being subject to the order, he or she would be able to perform work that is otherwise allowed or permitted by his or her Employer, either at the Employee's normal workplace or by Telework. An Employee Subject to a Quarantine or Isolation Order may not take Paid Sick Leave where the Employer does not have work for the Employee as a result of the order or other circumstances.
    (3) Advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine. For the purposes of this section, the term health care provider has the same meaning as that term is defined in § 825.102 and 825.125 of this chapter. An Employee may take Paid Sick Leave for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section only if:
    (i) A health care provider advises the Employee to self-quarantine based on a belief that:
    (A) The Employee has COVID-19;
    (B) The Employee may have COVID-19; or
    (C) The Employee is particularly vulnerable to COVID-19; and
    (ii) Following the advice of a health care provider to self-quarantine prevents the Employee from being able to work, either at the Employee's normal workplace or by Telework. An Employee who is advised to self-quarantine by a health care provider may not take Paid Sick Leave where the Employer does not have work for the Employee.
* * *
    (iv) Any other COVID-19 symptoms identified by the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
    (v) Any Paid Sick Leave taken for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this subsection is limited to time the Employee is unable to work because the Employee is taking affirmative steps to obtain a medical diagnosis, such as making, waiting for, or attending an appointment for a test for COVID-19. An Employee seeking medical diagnosis for COVID-19 may not take Paid Sick Leave where the Employer does not have work for the Employee.
    (5) Caring for an individual. For the purpose of paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section, “individual” means an Employee's immediate family member, a person who regularly resides in the Employee's home, or a similar person with whom the Employee has a relationship that creates an expectation that the Employee would care for the person if he or she were quarantined or self-quarantined. For this purpose, “individual” does not include persons with whom the Employee has no personal relationship.
    (6) An Employee may not take Paid Sick Leave for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section unless, but for a need to care for an individual, the Employee would be able to perform work for his or her Employer, either at the Employee's normal workplace or by Telework. An Employee caring for an individual may not take Paid Sick Leave where the Employer does not have work for the Employee.
    (7) Caring for an individual. An Employee may take Paid Sick Leave for the reason described in paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section if the Employee is unable to perform work for his or her Employer and if the individual depends on the Employee to care for him or her and is either:
    (i) Subject to a Quarantine or Isolation Order as described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section; or
    (ii) Has been advised to self-quarantine by a health care provider as described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, because of a belief that -
    (A) The individual has COVID-19;
    (B) The individual may have COVID-19 due to known exposure or symptoms; or
    (C) The individual is particularly vulnerable to COVID-19.
    (8) Caring for a Son or Daughter. An Employee has a need to take Paid Sick Leave if he or she is unable to work due to a need to care for his or her Son or Daughter whose School or Place of Care has been closed, or whose Child Care Provider is unavailable, for reasons related to COVID-19 only if no other suitable person is available to care for the Son or Daughter during the period of such leave.
* * *