§ 826.21 - Amount of Paid Sick Leave.
    (a) Full-time Employees.
    (1) A full-time Employee is entitled to up to 80 hours of Paid Sick Leave.
    (2) An Employee is considered to be a full-time Employee under this section if he or she is normally scheduled to work at least 40 hours each workweek.
    (3) An Employee who does not have a normal weekly schedule under § 826.21(a)(2) is considered to be a full-time Employee under this section if the average number of hours per workweek that the Employee was scheduled to work, including hours for which the Employee took leave of any type, is at least 40 hours per workweek over a period of time that is the lesser of:
    (i) The six-month period ending on the date on which the Employee takes Paid Sick Leave; or
    (ii) The entire period of the Employee's employment.
    (b) Part-time Employees. An Employee who does not satisfy the requirements of § 826.21(a) is considered to be a part-time Employee.
    (1) If the part-time Employee has a normal weekly schedule, the Employee is entitled to up to the number of hours of Paid Sick Leave equal to the number of hours that the Employee is normally scheduled to work over two workweeks.
    (2) If the part-time Employee lacks a normal weekly schedule under § 826.21(b)(1), the number of hours of Paid Sick Leave to which the Employee is entitled is calculated as follows:
    (i) If the part-time Employee has been employed for at least six months, the Employee is entitled to up to the number of hours of Paid Sick Leave equal to fourteen times the average number of hours that the Employee was scheduled to work each calendar day over the six-month period ending on the date on which the Employee takes Paid Sick Leave, including any hours for which the Employee took leave of any type.
    (ii) If the part-time Employee has been employed for fewer than six months, the Employee is entitled to up to the number of hours of Paid Sick Leave equal to fourteen times the number of hours the Employee and the Employer agreed to at the time of hiring that the Employee would work, on average, each calendar day. If there is no such agreement, the Employee is entitled to up to the number of hours of Paid Sick Leave equal to fourteen times the average number of hours per calendar day that the Employee was scheduled to work over the entire period of employment, including hours for which the Employee took leave of any type.